Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
mpaez
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-17-2012

Need help with trunking

I have a switch that has 3 ports configured for trunking.

I would like to configure a 4th port (incidently its port 4 on the switch). I run a trunkshow  and get the following output:

trunkshow

  1:  7-> 13 10:00:00:60:69:51:d2:25  31 deskew 15 MASTER

  2: 15-> 14 10:00:00:60:69:51:d2:25  31 deskew 15 MASTER

  3: 22->  0 10:00:00:05:1e:35:8d:d6  11 deskew 15 MASTER

The only thing I am sure of from the output is what are the port numbers are. Basically I need to have port 4 on the switch be a trunking port to allow connections to a new Brocade5300 switch that we have purchased.

Let me know if any more information is needed.

Contributor
sebastian.thaele
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: Need help with trunking

On the switch type

help trunkdebug

It will give you some ideas to find out why your trunk isn't forming as expected. Trunks have several requirements. The trunkdebug will do a pre-check to give you a little guidance. The Administrator's guide will tell you more about trunks.

Valued Contributor
felipon
Posts: 620
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Need help with trunking

Hi,

It is not clear to me what you have done? Did you already connected port 4 to the new 5300 and cannot see the trunk? or you haven't and are asking for advice?

If you have already connected port 4 to the 5300, in addition to what sebastian said, check if this new switch has a trunking license, but in this case, since all the trunks are single-member, a simple ISL and a single-member trunk will make no difference. Can you paste the output of islshow? Also command switchshow show info about why the switchs did not merged into the same fabric.

If you haven't connected the two switchs together yet, by default the two switchs will autonegotiate speed and become an E-port afterwards. And if the 5300 has no configuration in it, will import the one from the other switch.

Rgds

New Contributor
mpaez
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-17-2012

Re: Need help with trunking

@sebastian here is the output from the command. Port 4 is on the Silkworm 490 and port 27 is on the 5300B

# trunkdebug 4 27

port 4 is not E/EX port

port 27 is not E/EX port

@felipon

Im basically trying to get a little bit information about everything. We have 3 existing trunks on a silkworm 490 to other switches and I believe it is a fabric since I can see all switches and the zone configuration/alias is available on all switches.

here is the output from the islshow on the Silkworm 490

# islshow

  1:  7-> 13 10:00:00:60:69:51:d2:25  31 gaf3800fcsw02   sp:  2.000G bw:  2.000G TRUNK

  2: 15-> 14 10:00:00:60:69:51:d2:25  31 gaf3800fcsw02   sp:  2.000G bw:  2.000G TRUNK

  3: 22->  0 10:00:00:05:1e:35:8d:d6  11 gaf416fcsw02    sp:  4.000G bw:  4.000G TRUNK

Now I have checked the license on the new 5300Bs and I do not see a trunk license nor a fabric license.

islshow says there are no ISLs on this new switch.

Basically what I would like to do is configure port 4 on the silkworm 490 as a trunk port and connect the Brocade 5300B through port 27. Allow all zone configurations set on the 490 be seen on the 5300B. From what I can tell, it seems all ports on the 5300B are trunked but I am not sure if anything needs to be configured on its end.

I have never done this before and I was basically looking for guidance on the process and steps involved. Googling hasn't really helped too much.

Let me know if any additional information is needed and thanks for taking the time to respond to my post.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.