Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2005

Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

I have an IBM blade system for test. The system has a Brocade switch model 22.0? in it with Fabric OS 4.2, my switches are 3800 with OS 3.1.0. When I connect the new Brocade switch it is beeing segmented. I have read a little and understand that it has to do with the PID format. At this moment I dont want to change the PID on my old switches with all the work that meens.

Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2003

Re: Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

OS 4.2, that means it's a 3900 or higher. Yes you can change the PID on your 'test switch' to '0' but you need to reboot that switch as well (as far as I know).Good luck

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2005

Re: Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

Its not possible to change the PID to 0 with the configure command, is there another way? Domain: (1..239) Sequence Level Switching: (0..1) Disable Device Probing: (0..1) Suppress Class F Traffic: (0..1) VC Encoded Address Mode: (0..1) Switch PID Format: (1..2) 0 Switch PID Format: (1..2) Per-frame Route Priority: (0..1) Long Distance Fabric: (0..1)

Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2003

Re: Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

Oeps, wasn't aware of that.Is it still giving segmented when you clear you'r cfg/zoning and domain id not the same as your 3800's ?

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎12-23-2005

Re: Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

is your switch model 3800 (16 Ports) or 3900 (32 Ports)?One of the last firmware versions (don't know exactly, which version) introduced a new PID format '2'. This might be an option, too, since pid-format 2 allows >16 Ports switches without changing the n_port_id on the 2800.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2005

Re: Merge switches with OS 4.2 & 3.1

My switches are 3800, I found out that the switch in the Bladecenter is 3016. I have tried PID format 2 on the 3016, didnt work, and I found some information that interopmode 1 may work, but it didnt. Since my 3800 switches are in production I cant do anything with them and this was only for test, so I will not do any more testing. Thanks for your help.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.