Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

McData / Brocade OS Unified ?

We have switches from both brands in the same fabric. We have to use open fabric mode, but using this mode we lose lot of features ... even an fcping doesn't work.

As McData is part of Brocade now, is there any plan to unify their OSes ?

Regards

Is there any document explaining what options are unavailable in open fabric mode ?

Regards

External Moderator
Posts: 4,909
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: McData / Brocade OS Unified ?

Hi,

--->>>

As McData is part of Brocade now, is there any plan to unify their OSes ?

Yes. Begin with FabOS 6.0 or Higher, your can operate both OS in InteropMode 2 ( this is like Native McDATA Open Mode ) without restriction.

*

M-EOS Interoperability

*

  • M-EOS Native Fabric Mode support - Fabric OS v6.0 supports "interopmode 2", which allows

a FOS-based switch to participate directly in M-EOS fabrics running in McDATA Fabric Mode.

Interopmode 2 is supported on the Brocade DCX with 8G blades, 48000 with 4G blades, 7500,

7600, 200e, 4900, 5000 and the 4012/4016/4018/4020/4024 embedded switches. M-EOS

products in the fabric must be operating with M-EOS v9.6.2 or later.

  • M-EOS Open Fabric Mode support - Fabric OS v6.0 supports "interopmode 3", which allows

a FOS-based switch to participate directly in M-EOS fabrics running in Open Fabric Mode.

Interopmode 3 replaces the interopmode 1 capability provided in earlier versions of Fabric OS.

This capability is supported on the Brocade DCX with 8G blades, 48000 with 4G blades, 7500,

7600, 200e, 4900, 5000 and the 4012/4016/4018/4020/4024 embedded switches. M-EOS

products in the fabric must be operating with M-EOS v9.6.2 or later.

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

Re: McData / Brocade OS Unified ?

Hi,

We own 4500 and 4700 switches (all using firmware 09.06.02 4) and 200E (firm v6.0.0c) but i can't see these models in the list you've given

Here is their actual mode :

Fabric Parameters

Parameter Value

-


-


R_A_TOV: 100

E_D_TOV: 20

Switch Priority: Default

Interop Mode: Open Fabric 1.0

ISL Cost: By Port Speed

As you can see we are in mode 1.0 but do they support modes 2 & 3 ?

If i change the InteropMode i suppose we'll lose all the zoning ?

Regards

Teo

External Moderator
Posts: 4,909
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: McData / Brocade OS Unified ?

Teo,

your can see this Mode by Brocade and not by McDATA. For details see in the FOS Release Notes or CLI Guide.

log in the 200E trough Telenet and execute the command "interopmode" WITHOUT any Option, not Change wil be executed.

Example see below from my 4100.

TH24BR4100FAB3:admin> interopmode

InteropMode: Off

usage: InteropMode 0

0: to turn interopMode off

2: to turn McDATA Fabric mode on

Valid McDataDefaultZone: 0 (disabled), 1 (enabled)

Valid McDataSafeZone: 0 (disabled), 1 (enabled)

3: to turn McDATA Open Fabric mode on

TH24BR4100FAB3:admin>

--->>> If i change the InteropMode i suppose we'll lose all the zoning ?

Sorry, i am Not sure, 6.0.0c Support this mode.

Wich I-Mode is currect The 200E active ?

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

Re: McData / Brocade OS Unified ?

Here is what i have when i do interop without any parameters :

Cancer:admin> interopmode

InteropMode: McDATA Open Fabric

usage: InteropMode 0

+ 0: to turn interopMode off+

+ 2: to turn McDATA Fabric mode on+

+ Valid McDataDefaultZone: 0 (disabled), 1 (enabled)+

+ Valid McDataSafeZone: 0 (disabled), 1 (enabled)+

+ 3: to turn McDATA Open Fabric mode on+

Cancer:admin>

It looks like we are in mode 3 ... and here is what i have when i do fcping :

Cancer:admin> fcping

Error: This command cannot be executed in McDATA Open Fabric mode

Doesn't seem to be good ...

Teo

External Moderator
Posts: 4,909
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: McData / Brocade OS Unified ?

Teo,

--->>> Is there any document explaining what options are unavailable in open fabric mode ?

A table with all available command in Interop-Mode 0, 2, and 3, are listed in the Release Notes.

Rel. Notes is attached.

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

Re: McData / Brocade OS Unified ?

Thanks for the informations

When i talked about unifying OSes ... i expected that Brocade release a FOS for McData products.

Regards

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.