Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-06-2017

M5424 ISL with ELWL GBICs

I didin´t find any information about compatibility with M5424 and GBICs ELWL 25Km, could someone have any recent information about this compatibility ?

Is it possible to open a requisition to validate this config (M5424 using GBIC ELWL 25Km) ?

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎09-10-2008

Re: M5424 ISL with ELWL GBICs

 

Hello Sergio ,

 

M5424  with GBIC ELWL  is validated for 4G 30km .

 

Media types supported for M5424 :

 

8 Gbit/sec: Requires Brocade hot-pluggable
SFP+, LC connector; 8 Gbit/sec

Short-Wavelength Laser (SWL); 8 Gbit/sec
Long-Wavelength Laser (LWL); distance depends on fiber-optic cable and port speed

 

4 Gbit/sec: Requires Brocade hot-pluggable
Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP), LC connector; 4 Gbit/sec

Short-Wavelength Laser (SWL); 4 Gbit/sec

Long-Wavelength Laser (LWL); 4 Gbit/sec

Extended Long-Wavelength Laser (ELWL); distance depends on fiber-optic cable and port speed

 

 

 

If this provided you with a solution to this issue,
please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
 
Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided
solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique.
If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through
Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.

 

 

 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-06-2017

Re: M5424 ISL with ELWL GBICs

Jerome,

 

Thanks for your suppoort.

 

I have a doubt.: 

At external-brocade-qual-and-support-transceiver-matrix from 12/17/2016 these two connections are not supported by BROCADE.

 

Do you have any information/document that these GBICs (30Km for 4Gbps and 25Km for 8Gbps) under this solution (M5424) are supported and validated solution ?

 

If you have any doument with this validation, pls send me ASAP.

 

Thanks

Sergio

 

 

 

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎09-10-2008

Re: M5424 ISL with ELWL GBICs

 

Hello Sergio ,

 

You right , Gbics ELWL are not supported for 5424 . ( I checked for 5300 ) .

 

Only those are supported :

 

4G SWL Brocade 57-1000013-01 XBR-000139 (1-pack), XBR-000141 (8-pack), XBR-000158 (128 bulk pack)
4G LWL - 4Km Brocade 57-1000014-01 XBR-000142 (1-pack) and XBR-000143 (8-pack)
8G SWL Brocade 57-1000117-01 XBR-000163 (1-pack), XBR-000164 (8-pack)
8G LWL - 10km Brocade 57-1000027-02 XBR-000153 (1-pack), XBR-000172 (8-pack)

 

 

Regards

Jerome

 

 

 

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.