Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Long wave SFP is not compatible with 48K?

Hi,<!graemlin:Smiley Happy>. Does anybody know what caused the problem? Here is the sfpshow:

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Long wave SFP is not compatible with 48K?

Colin,Full Certified SFP are Finisar.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-30-2007

Re: Long wave SFP is not compatible with 48K?

I don't think that the light from LW SFPs is in the visible spectrum. SW is areound 750-850nm, which is visible (red), but LW is around 1300nm, which in the Infra-Red area. So you probably won't see a light with the naked eye.Stephen

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: Long wave SFP is not compatible with 48K?

Thanks so much TechHelp24 and Storage-MAN!Colin

Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎08-29-2005

Re: Long wave SFP is not compatible with 48K?

My Avago longwave SFPs were delivered from HP and they've been working fine since the day I put them in - they replaced a pair of longwave 2Gbps SFPs that had been running for nearly a year. I see that your vendor part number ends in "-HP" too. Here's the details of one of mine:What version of firmware are you running? Are you licensed for long distance?

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: Long wave SFP is not compatible with 48K?

Thanks for the info Ed! That helps me.Colin

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.