Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Login not possible

Hi

I have a Brocade Silkworm 3250 here. When I try to login on the console (connected via the serial-interface) I get the following:

swd77 console login:root

Login incorrect

Who are you?

I tried everything, root, admin,... no luck. I get "Who are you?" right after entering the name (There is no question about the password!).

I have tried to reset the passwords to the default values as described here:

(Boot switch, press ESC within 4 secs, choose "Enter command shell", boot MEM()0xF0000000 -s, mount -o remount,rw,noatime /, mount /dev/hda2 /mnt, /sbin/passwddefault).

Any idea how I can manage to login to that switch?

Thanks!

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: Login not possible

Hi

No one who can help me with that?

Would a FOS-Upgrade help (is a FOS-Upgrade even possible without beeing able to login?). Where could I download the latest FOS-Files?

Andreas

External Moderator
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Login not possible

--->>>Would a FOS-Upgrade help (is a FOS-Upgrade even possible without beeing able to login?).

you cannot upgrade FOS without login.

if the reset was successfully, try with default username "admin" and as Password "password"

for root, default password is "fibranne"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: Login not possible

Thanks for your answer. I have allready tried to reset the passwords like described here:

http://community.brocade.com/docs/DOC-1644

But maybe I do something wrong?

This is what I did:

- Boot switch, press ESC, choose "Enter command shell"

- boot MEM()0xF0000000 -s

Linux is booting now

- mount -o remount/rw/noatime /

- mount /dev/hda2 /mnt

- /sbin/passwddefault

  Output: All account passwords have been successfully set to factory default

- reset -f

The switch reboots and starts Linux again.

Now I tried

- passwd root

Output: passwd: User not know to the underlaying authentication module

So I restore the original env and rebooted the switch, FOS is starting.

And now right after entering "root" as username I get the message:

- Login incorrect

  Who are you?

I can´t even enter a password, the system is showing this right after entering ANY username...

External Moderator
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Login not possible

Andreas,

procedure as descript in WiKi DOC is correct, however:

--->>> boot MEM()0xF0000000 -s

are you boot from first hda ?

what is printenv output ?

--->>>Output: All account passwords have been successfully set to factory default 

- reset -f

is INCORRECT!

correct command is reboot -f and NOT reset


TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: Login not possible

Hi Antonio,

output pf printenv

AutoLoad=yes

ENET_MAC=00051E34C080

InitTest=MEM()

LoadIdentifiers=Fabric Operating System;Fabric Operating System

OSBooted=MEM()0xF0000000

OSLoadOptions=quiet;quiet

OSLoader=MEM()0xF0000000;MEM()0xF0800000

OSRootPartition=hda1;hda2

SkipWatchdog=yes

You are right, I did enter "reboot -f" and not "reset -f".

I´m not sure about your question about first hda. I have nearly no knowledge about FOS and the Brocade-Switches, in the past we just plugged them in and everything worked fine. But now I need to set up some parameters and for that I need to login to the switch...

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: Login not possible

Hi

I have now changed the config:

AutoLoad=yes

ENET_MAC=00051E34C080

InitTest=MEM()

LoadIdentifiers=Fabric Operating System;Fabric Operating System

OSBooted=MEM()0xF0800000

OSLoadOptions=quiet;quiet

OSLoader=MEM()0xF0800000; MEM()0xF0000000

OSRootPartition=hda2;hda1

SkipWatchdog=yes

And with this configuration the switch comes up fine AND I can login with the default root-credentials!

Thanks for that hint!

Andreas

External Moderator
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Login not possible

Andreas,

fine that work.

please mark the thread as "Answered"

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.