Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Live migartion from 5100 to 6520

Hello All,

We have two 5100 and all the ports are full.We are going to migrate to 6520. It's all production hosts and is installed with powerpath. we are using soft zoning.Can anyone send me the proper steps to be done for the live migration?

Thanks....

External Moderator
Posts: 4,862
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Live migartion from 5100 to 6520

raju,

most easy is, to made basically configuration in New 6520 with proper Domain ID, and then connect / ISL Old 5100 to.

the config will migrate it self in a bit of second, you need just to check if all is correct and then move step-by-step FC cable from 5100 to 6520

However to do that, you need at least One Free Port on 5100 Site.

->We have two 5100 and all the ports are full.

can you provide for One Free Port, since you write all the port are full ?

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Live migartion from 5100 to 6520

Hello TechHelp,

Thanks..

I can get one free port from 5100.But the problem is till now I haven't done the ISL.Do I need to make same domain ID in the new switch as well while doing the ISL?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Live migartion from 5100 to 6520

Domain ID's in a fabric must be unique, therefor configure your new switch with a different domain ID.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,862
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Live migartion from 5100 to 6520

->Do I need to make same domain ID in the new switch as well while doing the ISL?

if you intended to proceed with my suggestion in ISL Mode, - this form a Fabric - in such case, all switch in the Fabric must have mandatory a unique Domain ID.

can you please post more details about current config / design ?

do you want to dismiss the 5100 after you migration ?

how many 6520 you have ? one or TWO ?

Are all port in 6520 Licensed ?

have you consider to maintain old 5100 and create TWO Small Fabric with new 6520 ?

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Live migartion from 5100 to 6520

1. can you please post more details about current config / design ?

Attached VNX and recover point to the same switch. All the hosts are windows. The hosts,VNX and recover point connectivity is redundant.

2. do you want to dismiss the 5100 after you migration ?

YES

3. how many 6520 you have ? one or TWO ?

TWO

4. Are all port in 6520 Licensed ?

YES

5.have you consider to maintain old 5100 and create TWO Small Fabric with new 6520 ?

we will disconnect the old 5100

External Moderator
Posts: 4,862
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Live migartion from 5100 to 6520

Then i would proceed as mentioned in my preview post, and i see no difficult to do that.

However, I do not share their opinion to dismiss the 5100, I don't know the reason why you want to dismiss that, but is you decision.

I would create TWO Small Core-Edge Fabric

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Live migartion from 5100 to 6520

will do as you explained.we are planing to use 5100 in DR site.Right now in DR we are using 300 and facing the same problem with the ports as primary. Can you please explain more regarding the steps to be done for the ISL?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.