Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-29-2008

Link Brocade switches using Qlogic 6142 Storage Routers

A Brocade SW3900 is linked to a Brocade 200E using a pair of Qlogic 6142 (FC-to-IP) Storage Routers. The SW3900 port (1,13) is showing as an E-Port, Segmented, Incompatible. The 200E port (5,15) is showing as an E-Port, Segmented, VC Link Init incompat.

If I connect the switches directly with fiber the 200E cleanly integrates with the SW3900 fabric.

Any thoughts / ideas / possibilities?

I appreciate the help!

Lamar

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Link Brocade switches using Qlogic 6142 Storage Routers

Lamar,

i dont this this Fabric will work.... not sure.

What is the Exact FabOS Rel. by the both Brocade 3900 and 200 ?

Exact Rel. of FW is loaded by the QLOgic ?

Are the both Brocade connect to the QLOGIC over Distance ?

Wich License are Installed in the both Brocade ?

Wich Mode Operate the Brocade and QLOGIC ?

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-29-2008

Re: Link Brocade switches using Qlogic 6142 Storage Routers

SW3900 : 5.0.1b

200E : 5.0.1b

Qlogic 6142 (both) : 2.3.1.6

SW3900 : Web, Zoning, Fabric, Fabric Watch, Trunking

200E : Fabric, Zoning, Web, 2 x 4 port upgrade

Right now the connections are all local (FC are 10m cables, the IP connections are on the same switch) in a proof-of-concept.

Do I need the Extended Fabric licenses?

I really appreciate the help...I'm running out of ideas.

Thanks!

Lamar

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Link Brocade switches using Qlogic 6142 Storage Routers

Lamar,

--->>> Do I need the Extended Fabric licenses?

by 10m sure not required, but i am not sure if the 6142 can work with the Brocade trugh FCIP w/o any Additional License.

i must check if this config work, you get answer in a couple of hours.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Link Brocade switches using Qlogic 6142 Storage Routers

Lamar,

OK, i show the 6142 Config Guide, any Extended License is here and by Brocade not requiered.

But i note or better i understand follow. The both Port qlogic/brocade must be configured as F_Port and / or FL_Port, and no as E_Port.

The reason is, or with other word, the Brocade see the 6142 like as QLOGIC HBA and not as Switch or Router.

Elementary example, this is a Bridge HBA.

Any Interop-Mode config is not necessary, the both Brocade can work as Native Mode also Interopmode 0 , but this must have a Different Domain ID, example 1 and 2

Config first the Port correct and the connect the Cable, not before the config is commit, this must work.

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-29-2008

Re: Link Brocade switches using Qlogic 6142 Storage Routers

I need the Brocades to link with an ISL which requires an E-port. I have the Qlogics setup as FCIP routers which allow the Qlogics to be basically transparent - they just route all FC to IP then back again. I followed the section in the config guide on how to setup FCIP routes in both directions.

I'm in touch with Qlogic support as well and they just sent a support document that states the Brocade port must be set with ENABLE R_RDY. I'm trying that now.

Lamar

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Link Brocade switches using Qlogic 6142 Storage Routers

Lamar,

i dont never work in the past with 6142, but i dont think that this config as E_Port will work.

Can you please upload this DOC your get from Qlogic here ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-29-2008

Re: Link Brocade switches using Qlogic 6142 Storage Routers

SUCCESS!

Setting ENABLE on R_RDY on each Brocade port for the ISL did the trick!

(It was an entry specific for Brocade switches in one of the Qlogic support documents.)

Thank you for the help!

Lamar B. Nicholson

Computer Sciences Corporation

Stennis Data Center

B1110

Stennis Space Center, MS

39529

228-688-1408

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.