Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

IsolatedAD header conflict

Hello!

I'm trying to add a Brocade (HP) b-class 8/12c SAN Switch for BladeSystem c-class Enclosure to an existing fabric, builded on Cisco (HP) MDS 9124 Switches. The Brocade switch is in interopmode McDATA Fabric Mode and it has no configuration, the configuration is clear. We have created one new VSAN on MDS9124 and configured interop mode 1 on it. After connecting this two switches by a FC cable and initialization, the port on the Brocade go to status E-port, segmented and write message to log: "DIA Rejected, Eport Isolated" and "BF Rejected, Eport Isolated". The command fabstatsshow listing is:

swd77:admin> fabstatsshow
Description                      Count
-----------------------------------------
Domain ID forcibly changed:          0
E_Port offline transitions:          0
Reconfigurations:                    0
Segmentations due to:
                  Loopback:          0
           Incompatibility:          0
                   Overlap:          0
                    Zoning:          0
            E_Port Segment:          0
                 Licensing:          0
           Disabled E_Port:          0
               Platform DB:          0
       Sec Incompatibility:          0
             Sec Violation:          0
                 ECP Error:          0
             Duplicate WWN:          0
  Eport IsolatedAD header conflict:          1 <

My questinon is: is it really possible to add this switch to Cisco MDS Fabric and whats wrong with brocade switch settings?

Thank you.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

Re: IsolatedAD header conflict

Switchshow command output:

sswd77:admin> switchshow
switchName:     swd77
switchType:     72.3
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     McDATA Fabric
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   2
switchId:       fffc22
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:f3:2c:1e
zoning:         OFF
switchBeacon:   OFF

Area Port Media Speed State     Proto
=====================================
  0   0   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
  1   1   cu    N4   Online           F-Port  50:01:43:80:05:69:3d:98
  2   2   cu    N4   Online           F-Port  50:01:43:80:05:69:33:2c
  3   3   cu    N4   Online           F-Port  50:01:43:80:02:b0:9b:28
  4   4   cu    AN   No_Sync          Disabled (Persistent)
  5   5   cu    AN   No_Sync          Disabled (Persistent)
  6   6   cu    AN   No_Sync          Disabled (Persistent)
  7   7   cu    AN   No_Sync          Disabled (Persistent)
  8   8   cu    AN   No_Sync          Disabled (Persistent)
  9   9   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
10  10   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
11  11   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
12  12   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
13  13   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
14  14   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
15  15   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
16  16   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
17  17   id    N4   Online           E-Port  segmented,(Eport Isolated)
18  18   id    4G   No_Light
19  19   --    N8   No_Module
20  20   --    N8   No_Module
21  21   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
22  22   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
23  23   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

Re: IsolatedAD header conflict

Thanks to ALL!

The problem was resolved! I created a new VSAN, put the port, connected to Brocade into this VSAN and set interop mode 4(!) for this VSAN. The Brocade into interop mode 2. This works fine. But Cisco MDS 9124 doesn't support IVR (Inter-VSAN Routing), so the connected Brocade switch cannot operate with another VSAN's devices... So, the only solution was to put the Brocade into AccessGateway mode...

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-04-2012

Re: IsolatedAD header conflict

I have this problem too, help me, please...

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

Re: IsolatedAD header conflict

Hello, pulhuber! What kind of problem do you have? I have described the solution in the post above (oh, it's two years old already)

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-04-2012

Re: IsolatedAD header conflict

Hello, ishushkin! Can write your e-mail or write to me...?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-04-2012

Re: IsolatedAD header conflict

Where you been? OK, I'll write here. Method you described did not work - So, the only solution was to put the Brocade into AccessGateway mode ... - I translated Brocade gateway mode, but the problem remained, the ports do not go into operation, may be necessary to tighten up somewhere else? Thanks in advance!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.