Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2003

Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

I am attempting to ISL a Brocade 2800 to a Mcdata Switch and wondering if somebody can give me the Do’s and Don’ts. The errors that I have encountered include the following:

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎08-08-2003

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

Make sure your 2800 is in interoperability mode...

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2003

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

Do you have procedures to put switch into interoperability mode?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎08-08-2003

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

I believe that you just have to plug it into another vendors switch and it should automatically go into interop mode. I attached a Brocade Whitepaper on interoperability for you. It's old, but maybe it'll help.I'll ask around for any procedures.

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-20-2003

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

To put the Brocade switch in interop mode you should do the following:You're done.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-31-2003

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

You must also put de McData switch into interop mode.HTH

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Isl'ing brocade to McData Switches

I found that when I used McData Fabric mode I was able to use the Brocade to manage Aliases and Zones.

If I used Open Fabric then I had to manage the Zones on the McData and no Aliases.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.