Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Is it possible to specify traffic path like this?

I have a configuration like the picture. The both switches are Brocade 48000, Native mode.

Because of a special requirement, I want to specify the traffic path from multiple host ports to a single array.

The required paths are:

1. H1A -> P1/1 -> P1/5 -> P2/1 -> P2/5 -> A1

2. H1B -> P1/2 -> P1/6 -> P2/2 -> P2/6 -> A2

3. H2A -> P1/3 -> P1/7 -> P2/3 -> P2/5 -> A1

4. H2B -> P1/4 -> P1/8 -> P2/4 -> P2/6 -> A2

So that, whenever any switch ports in the path is disabled, the specified path will be broken.

With regular zoning, the traffic will have alternate path when ports like P1/5 is disabled. And Traffic Isolation Routing does support P2/5 and P2/6 in multiple TI zone.

Is there any possible solution?

SAN topology.png

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Is it possible to specify traffic path like this?

Yes it is and you have an already given the answer >> traffic isolation

Just create TI zones as you descirbed, without the endpoints;

1. H1A -> P1/1 -> P1/5 -> P2/1 -> P2/5 -> A1

2. H1B -> P1/2 -> P1/6 -> P2/2 -> P2/6 -> A2

3. H2A -> P1/3 -> P1/7 -> P2/3 -> P2/5 -> A1

4. H2B -> P1/4 -> P1/8 -> P2/4 -> P2/6 -> A2

becomes

1. P1/1 -> P1/5 -> P2/1 -> P2/5

2. P1/2 -> P1/6 -> P2/2 -> P2/6

3. P1/3 -> P1/7 -> P2/3 -> P2/5

4. P1/4 -> P1/8 -> P2/4 -> P2/6

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Is it possible to specify traffic path like this?

Hi,

can you explain the special requirement?

You have many single point of failures in this design.

Dealing with Traffic isolation should be planned carefully and make the SAN management more complex.

FSPF, trunking  and DPS handle traffic very well if you provide adequate number of ISLs.

Mostly the number of ISLs is driven by IOPs and by bandwidth.

I hope this helps,

Andreas

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Is it possible to specify traffic path like this?

But TI does allow same port exists in multiple TI zone. P2/5 & P2/6 will be in two TI zones in your sample.

In FOS admin guide V6.2.0

----------------------------------------------------

General rules for TI zones

A given port (N_Port or E_Port) used in a TI zone should not be a member of more than one TI
zone.
If multiple E_Ports are configured that are on the lowest cost route to a domain, the various
source ports for that zone are load-balanced across the specified E_Ports.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Is it possible to specify traffic path like this?

This is an internal testing project. We do need to make sure the traffic will be broken if any point in the path is failed.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Is it possible to specify traffic path like this?

Ah your correct.

your TI zones should encompass named ports then.

1. P1/1 -> P1/5 -> P2/1

2. P1/2 -> P1/6 -> P2/2

3. P1/3 -> P1/7 -> P2/3

4. P1/4 -> P1/8 -> P2/4

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Is it possible to specify traffic path like this?

But this is not end-to-end, which may violate another general rule of TI zone.

A TI zone must include E_Ports and N_Ports that form a complete, end-to-end route from
initiator to target.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Is it possible to specify traffic path like this?

You said it was an internal testing project...

Why not test if this can work.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.