Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-17-2005

Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

Any help will be appreciated.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-16-2004

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

I don't think so, but you can always use something like expect to script this interactively.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2005

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

yes, it is possible.<!graemlin::confused:>thank you

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-06-2005

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

Question to Borner:<!graemlin::confused:>

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2005

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

default Password for root is "password"same like admin and user.

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-09-2005

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

Helo BornerDid you find a solution?

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2008

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

In Silkworm 4016 running FabOS 5.0.4 I think the problem is in the SSH configuration, publicy key authentication appears to be disabled in "/etc/sshd_config".Regards

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-19-2008

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

Hi Anybody have seen this error

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-09-2008

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

I have been seeing similar problems using plink (putty) to logon to a switch with SSH and issue commnads. Works fine on a 4100 with firmware 5.2.1a but not on 5.3.0a. The SSH logon works fine when a command is not included. Using the verbose version of plink (-v) it looks like the command is issued in the wrong shell. If you issue the help command for instance it works but shows a completely different list of commands. Haven't been able to resolve the problem yet. I have checked the user attribute are the same and I have tried comparing the config settings for each switch. Any help appreciated.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-19-2008

Re: Is it possible to install an SSH public key on a switch. (For automation)

Jacques

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.