Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-28-2010

Interconnect IBM SAN768 (Brocade DCX) with IBM BladeCenter Qlogic 4Gb switches

Hy Brocades Specialists,

I would like to get some advices | hints from you in order to migrate to Brocade SAN.

Context:

Recently my customer has bought an IBM SAN768 in order to consolidate its SAN.

The old network was based on CISCO and few Qlogic 4Gb switches (P/N: 26R0883 and fw. version: V5.5.1.10.0) integrated into 2 IBM BladeCenters. The Qlogic switches were configured with InteropMode=Interop_1 and they interconnected well with CISCO.

Now we want to migrate from CISCO fabric to Brocade fabric (Brocade DCX) by replacing all CISCO. The problem is that we have these Qlogic switches and we need to keep them into the new Brocade fabric by integrating them with the new acquisition IBM SAN768 which is at the latest firmware.

Questions:

1. Is there any way to get these connected?

2. Which is the recommended InteropMode to get these two type of switches interconnected?

3. Is there any compatibility matrix between Brocades and Qlogic you can provide?

Thanks,

GxG.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interconnect IBM SAN768 (Brocade DCX) with IBM BladeCenter Qlogic 4Gb switches

Interop beetwen QLogic Blade and Brocade with FOS 6.x are not supported and not certified.

workaround, see this Threads here.

http://community.brocade.com/home/message/9715#9715

A simple way is, you use a Brocade 200 or 4100 with FOS 5.3.2 beetwen the DCX and QLogic.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-28-2010

Re: Interconnect IBM SAN768 (Brocade DCX) with IBM BladeCenter Qlogic 4Gb switches

Thank you for your answer.

For the workaround you told me, the brocades should be set in native mode?

Thanks,

GxG.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interconnect IBM SAN768 (Brocade DCX) with IBM BladeCenter Qlogic 4Gb switches

Yes, the Brocade must be set in Native Mode.

>>>....which is at the latest firmware.

latest FOS is 6.3.1 ( in a couple of week 6.4.0 )

and this FOS cannot operate correct with QLogic due Zoning restriction.

As mentioned in my preview post, a simple way is you use another Brocade switch in order to interoperate beetwen the Brocade DCX and QLogic Blade.

If you are satisfied with the responses please mark as 'Answered'.
If not, just let me know I can see to get more info.
I would appreciated if you rate the threads.
Thanks!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-28-2010

Re: Interconnect IBM SAN768 (Brocade DCX) with IBM BladeCenter Qlogic 4Gb switches

Hello,

Unfortunately I can not use the Brocades you mentioned for interconnection because this imply new acquisition.

You said that zoning restriction may appear in connecting FOS 6.3.1 and Qlogic.

This imlpy that the zoning will not be downloaded into Qlogic after establishing an ISL between the two ones?

Can you please give me more details/links regarding this zone restriction?

Thanks

GxG



Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Interconnect IBM SAN768 (Brocade DCX) with IBM BladeCenter Qlogic 4Gb switches

>>> Can you please give me more details/links regarding this zone restriction?

Sorry, i don't know any Link that descripted similary Problem.

But i can give you follow warranty:

We have here a Large and Big experience with Migration from CISCO, McDATA and QLogic to Brocade, and this is the best link "our experience"

Around TWO Mounths ago, we work with the Exactely same Problem with a Europa resident Gov. Office, after DELL and IBM SE Technicians

was unable to connect a QLogic Blade to a NEW Brocade Switches with FOS 6.x.

You can connect the QLogic Blade with the DCX, but the Fabric become as unstable and you get a risk to Crash.

As mentioned, the only way to interoperate with, is to add another switch in the Fabric.

If you have any doubt, ask by Brocade for a On-Site SE, or open a Call by Brocade.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.