Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2017
Accepted Solution

Identify name/model of SAN switch, using SysObjectID or any other SNMP OID

[ Edited ]

Hi!

We are using network inventory tool (BMC Discovery) to inventarize network devices.

Is there any way to retrieve fibre channel switch name\model, using snmp?

 

I have a lot of Brocade SAN switches, which identifies as "Fibre Channel Switch" via SNMP.

 

Is there any way to identify name/model of SAN switch, using SysObjectID's provided below or any other SNMP OID information? Or maybe technical support of Brocade can provide this information?

 

Right now this problem with this models:

https://docs.bmc.com/docs/display/Configipedia/List+of+discoverable+network+devices#Listofdiscoverablenetworkdevices-Brocade(52)

 

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.62

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.22

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.29

Fiber Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.34

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.37

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.46

Fiber Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.55

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.62

Fiber Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.64

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.71

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.72

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.73 

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.118

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.120

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.3

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.2.1.1.1.2

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.2.1.1.1.5

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.3.3.1.131

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.3.3.1.151

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.3.3.1.1000

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.66

Fibre Channel Switch 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.83

 

Regards,

Vasyl

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-27-2009

Re: Identify name/model of SAN switch, using SysObjectID or any other SNMP OID

Hi,

 

find attached the MIB Reference vor possible OIDs. There should be e.g.switchtype OID in there

Another simple option could be to just change the SysDescr from Fibre Channel Switch to whatever you like e.g. Switchname.

 

hope this helps a bit,

 

TL

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: Identify name/model of SAN switch, using SysObjectID or any other SNMP OID

The following OIDs will give you the switchtype (as in seen in switchshow CLI)

 

connUnitRevsRevId


1.3.6.1.3.94.1.7.1.3

 

Read only A vendor-specific string identifying a revision of a component of the
connUnit indexed by connUnitRevsUnitId.
Index 1 returns the switchType from switchShow. Index 2 returns the
Fabric OS version from telnet command version: for example, v2.6.

 

The following article have initial list of switch types

 

http://community.brocade.com/t5/Fibre-Channel-SAN/SysObjectID-for-FibreChannel-Switche/m-p/23028#M8427


Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2017

Re: Identify name/model of SAN switch, using SysObjectID or any other SNMP OID

Hi, Martin!

 

Thanks for your information.

 

Just want to notice, that I dont have physical or CLI access to this switches, only to SNMP dumps, so I want to ask a few questions to make sure, that I do everything correctly.

 

For example,

 

For SysObjectID 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.62:

 

I have searched within mentioned dump information about OID 1.3.6.1.3.94.1.7.1.3 and found this:

 

1.3.6.1.3.94.1.7.1.3.16.0.0.5.30.104.20.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.1|6|"62.3"
1.3.6.1.3.94.1.7.1.3.16.0.0.5.30.104.20.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.2|6|"v6.4.3d"

 

So, switchType is "62.3" and, according to your link, this is 62=DCX and 3=2400, so the model for 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.62 is DCX 2400, is this is correct?

 

Regards,

Vasyl

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: Identify name/model of SAN switch, using SysObjectID or any other SNMP OID

Hi Vasyl,

The switchtype value of 62.3, you take the value 62 and look it up on the list provided, which gives you a DCX. The .3 value you can ignore (revision). And firmware revision is FOS 6.4.3. Model / type is DCX for 62.3 - a 8G Director Class chassis.

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2017

Re: Identify name/model of SAN switch, using SysObjectID or any other SNMP OID

Martin,

 

Thanks for your clarification.

 

Additionally, can you share the information, where you found that DCX with FOS v6.4.3 is a 8G Director Class chassis? So, I can identify all other models from list in 1st message by myself.

 

Regards,

Vasyl

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: Identify name/model of SAN switch, using SysObjectID or any other SNMP OID

Hi Vasyl,

 

I know that an DCX is director class, 8G switch :-)  But, to determine if it a director class switch, you can take a look

at the output from HA mib - the fru table  1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.2.1.5 - the below is from the MIB manual for FOS 7.4

and give out Fru count which can be used to determine if it is director or not.

 

Fru table count for BRCD switches

For the 8G speed, it property of the switch or you can try to decode from the supported ports speed from the OIDs

 

1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.28.4.1.1

 

 


Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2017

Re: Identify name/model of SAN switch, using SysObjectID or any other SNMP OID

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.