Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-13-2007

ISL Trunking 4100

Hi all,

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL Trunking 4100

Mark,Are they sure you have here 4GB SFP ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-13-2007

Re: ISL Trunking 4100

TechHelp,If I use 0,1 for one trunk to a 4012 and then 2,3 for another will this work? how does the switch decide what ports are going to be members of the trunk?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL Trunking 4100

Mark,Do you have a Trunk at Port 01 ( this are internal Port ) or you mean Port 89 and Port 10+11 ? this are Located Extern -&gt;&gt;&gt; If I use 0,1 for one trunk to a 4012 and then 2,3 for another will this work?<BR><BR>I do not have yet work with the 4012 Blade switch, but i think ( Not Sure" alt="&lt;BR&gt;&lt;BR&gt;-&amp;gt;&amp;gt;&amp;gt; If I use 0,1 for one trunk to a 4012 and then 2,3 for another will this work?&lt;BR&gt;&lt;BR&gt;I do not have yet work with the 4012 Blade switch, but i think ( Not Sure" class="jive-image" /> ) this External Port are in the same Group, so that you cannot create TWO Trunking Pair of the same Blade.Do you have any Manuals or User Guide with the ( External 8,9,10,11) Port Address Diagramm Show ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-13-2007

Re: ISL Trunking 4100

Sorry TechHelp,Will this auto create the master/slave trunk, or should i use 4,5 for the second 4012?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL Trunking 4100

Hi Mark, OK i understand.-&gt;&gt;&gt; Now can I use 0,1 for one trunk to a 4012, then 2,3 to another 4012.<BR><BR>NO!<BR><BR>-&gt;&gt;&gt; In a PDF it states the following:.... I cannnot see any PDF Attachment!

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-13-2007

Re: ISL Trunking 4100

TechHelpThis will give a max of 8 trunks per switch.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL Trunking 4100

Hi Mark,-&gt;&gt;&gt; It's a brocade white paper called:.....<BR><BR>Mark, my Head is no a Database <img src="http://boards.brocadeconnect.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif" alt="Smile" width="15" height="15">&lt;!graemlin:Smiley Happy--&gt;Again, not sure this work.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-13-2007

Re: ISL Trunking 4100

And I thought you were good! &lt;!graemlin:Smiley Happy&gt;Thanks for your help.

Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎08-29-2005

Re: ISL Trunking 4100

I have no knowledge of the 4012 but the 4100 has the Condor ASIC. As such, the port groups are 0-7, 8-15, 16-23, and 24-31. You can have a maximum of 8 ports per trunk group for a maximum of 32Gbps per trunk.Search for the "BCFP in a nutshell" and "BCSD in a nutshell" guides on Brocade's training web site - both have some information on trunking. They're not meant to replace training but contain information that's very useful.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.