Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

IBM San 16 and SAN 24 Mesh

I have 4 IBM San switches, 2 are SAN16b switches with Brocade V5.3.0, 2 are IBM San 24e switches with Brocade V6.1.1a and I would like to connect these in a mesh configuration.

Currently the 2 16b switches have alias and zones already configured as seperate switches. They have full fabric activation and Perfomance monitor/trunking licences.

The San 24e switches are brand new, have no configuration on them. They have full fabric activation and trunking licences.

I have connected all 4 switches together in a mesh and the 2 24e switches appear to have connected together ok, one is principle, the other is subordinate and they show as having 2 switches in the fabric.

The 2 26b switches do not appear to be connecting properly to eachother or to the 24e switches. I get the following errors Domain ID overlap and Zone Conflict.

My questions are:

Are the 2 switches/versions compatible?

Is there something I need to do to get them all acting as 1 fabric?

This is a live environment where the 2 16b switches are part of a live ESX virtualisation system with a Dual Controller DS3400 and 3 ESX servers with 2 single HBA's in each. A connection from each controller in the HBA and one from each ESX server is connected to each SAN16b, nothing is currently connected to the 24e switches.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: IBM San 16 and SAN 24 Mesh

26b, 24e, ????

--->>>Are the 2 switches/versions compatible?

post please here the output from switchshow, here can you see the switch model.

16b i assume this are Brocade 200E

--->>>The 2 26b switches do not appear to be connecting properly to eachother or to the 24e switches.

some feature are not longer available in Webtools by FabricOS 6.x you nned to install DCFM in order to see all switch in the Fabric

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Re: IBM San 16 and SAN 24 Mesh

Sorry, my typo there are only 2 switch types, 16b and 24e the switchshows are below for all 4. I have noticed a "No Fabric License" which I am going to assume has somthing to do with this. I do have the licenses and thought that they had all been installed!

Normal.dotm 0 0 1 819 4669 Winterhill School 38 9 5733 12.0

IBM_2005_16B:admin> switchshow

switchName:    IBM_2005_16B

switchType:    34.0

switchState:   Online

switchMode:    Native

switchRole:    Principal

switchDomain:  1

switchId:      fffc01

switchWwn:     10:00:00:05:1e:07:b3:21

zoning:        ON (SAN_A)

switchBeacon:  OFF

Area Port Media Speed State    Proto

=====================================

0  0  id   N4  Online          F-Port 20:24:00:a0:b8:3a:bd:19

1  1  id   N4  Online          F-Port 21:00:00:1b:32:12:34:57

2  2  id   N4  Online          F-Port 21:00:00:1b:32:12:6b:2f

3  3  id   N4  Online          F-Port 21:00:00:1b:32:12:1a:57

4  4  id   N4  Online          F-Port 20:35:00:a0:b8:3a:bd:19

5  5  id   N4  Online          F-Port 50:01:10:a0:00:13:72:12

6  6  id   N4  Online          L-Port 1 public

7  7  id   N4  Online          L-Port 1 public

8  8  id   N4  Online          E-Port segmented,(No Fabric License)(Trun

k master)

9  9  id   N4  Online          E-Port segmented,(No Fabric License)(Trun

k master)

10 10  --   N4  No_Module

11 11  --   N4  No_Module

12 12  --   N4  No_Module       Disabled

13 13  --   N4  No_Module       Disabled

14 14  --   N4  No_Module       Disabled

15 15  --   N4  No_Module       Disabled

Password:

IBM_2005_16B:admin> switchshow

switchName:    IBM_2005_16B

switchType:    34.0

switchState:   Online

switchMode:    Native

switchRole:    Principal

switchDomain:  1

switchId:      fffc01

switchWwn:     10:00:00:05:1e:07:c6:cc

zoning:        ON (SAN_B)

switchBeacon:  OFF

Area Port Media Speed State    Proto

=====================================

0  0  id   N4  Online          F-Port 20:25:00:a0:b8:3a:bd:19

1  1  id   N4  Online          F-Port 21:00:00:1b:32:12:20:5b

2  2  id   N4  Online          F-Port 21:00:00:1b:32:12:03:30

3  3  id   N4  Online          F-Port 21:00:00:1b:32:12:3e:30

4  4  id   N4  Online          F-Port 20:34:00:a0:b8:3a:bd:19

5  5  id   N4  Online          F-Port 50:01:10:a0:00:13:72:10

6  6  id   N4  No_Light

7  7  id   N4  No_Light

8  8  id   N4  Online          E-Port segmented,(zone conflict)(Trunk ma

ster)

9  9  id   N4  Online          E-Port segmented,(disabled E_Port)(Trunk

master)

10 10  --   N4  No_Module

11 11  --   N4  No_Module

12 12  --   N4  No_Module

13 13  --   N4  No_Module

14 14  --   N4  No_Module

15 15  --   N4  No_Module

SAN24B-1:admin> switchshow

switchName:    SAN24B-1

switchType:    71.2

switchState:   Online

switchMode:    Native

switchRole:    Subordinate

switchDomain:  1

switchId:      fffc01

switchWwn:     10:00:00:05:1e:87:32:5a

zoning:        ON (cfg)

switchBeacon:  OFF

Area Port Media Speed State    Proto

=====================================

0  0  id   N4  Online          F-Port 20:24:00:a0:b8:5a:b0:95

1  1  id   N4  Online          F-Port 20:25:00:a0:b8:5a:b0:95

2  2  id   N4  No_Light

3  3  id   N4  No_Light

4  4  id   N4  No_Light

5  5  id   N4  No_Light

6  6  --   N8  No_Module

7  7  --   N8  No_Module

8  8  --   N8  No_Module

9  9  --   N8  No_Module

10 10  --   N8  No_Module

11 11  --   N8  No_Module

12 12  --   N8  No_Module

13 13  --   N8  No_Module

14 14  id   N4  Online          E-Port segmented,(disabled E_Port)(Trunk

master)

15 15  id   N4  Online          E-Port 10:00:00:05:1e:85:fe:85 "SAN24B-2"

(upstream)(Trunk master)

16 16  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

17 17  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

18 18  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

19 19  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

20 20  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

21 21  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

22 22  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

23 23  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

SAN24B-2:admin> switchshow

switchName:    SAN24B-2

switchType:    71.2

switchState:   Online

switchMode:    Native

switchRole:    Principal

switchDomain:  2

switchId:      fffc02

switchWwn:     10:00:00:05:1e:85:fe:85

zoning:        ON (cfg)

switchBeacon:  OFF

Area Port Media Speed State    Proto

=====================================

0  0  id   N4  Online          F-Port 20:34:00:a0:b8:5a:b0:95

1  1  id   N4  Online          F-Port 20:35:00:a0:b8:5a:b0:95

2  2  id   N4  No_Light

3  3  id   N4  No_Light

4  4  id   N4  No_Light

5  5  id   N4  No_Light

6  6  --   N8  No_Module

7  7  --   N8  No_Module

8  8  --   N8  No_Module

9  9  --   N8  No_Module

10 10  --   N8  No_Module

11 11  --   N8  No_Module

12 12  --   N8  No_Module

13 13  --   N8  No_Module

14 14  id   N4  Online          E-Port segmented,(zone conflict)(Trunk ma

ster)

15 15  id   N4  Online          E-Port 10:00:00:05:1e:87:32:5a "SAN24B-1"

(downstream)(Trunk master)

16 16  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

17 17  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

18 18  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

19 19  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

20 20  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

21 21  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

22 22  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

23 23  --   N8  No_Module       (No POD License) Disabled

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: IBM San 16 and SAN 24 Mesh

switchType:  34.0 = Brocade 200

switchType:  71.2 = Brocade 300

Supported OS Release see this Contributioni would upgrade both 200 and 300 to FOS 6.2.x

The principal conflict is here the Domain ID, each Switch in the Fabric must have a Unique Domain ID, you use at the Moment DID 1 by 200, and DID 1 + DID2 by 300.

You need to change the Domain ID in the 300 as i.e DID 3 and DID 4.

By the 200 whit DID 1, one must be changed as DID 2

--->>> I have noticed a "No Fabric License"

Fabric License is requierd to Build a Fabric, you can check the installed License whit the commadn "licenseshow"

Message was edited by: TechHelp24

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Re: IBM San 16 and SAN 24 Mesh

Supported OS Release see this Contributioni would upgrade both 200 and 300 to FOS 6.2.x

Is there anything to help me with this a document maybe? Havent done a fabric upgrade before.

I assume I will need to do one of the 200 switches at a time to avoid down time?

You need to change the Domain ID in the 300 as i.e DID 3 and DID 4.

By the 200 whit DID 1, one must be changed as DID 2

Again I have never done this, where in Web Tools can I do this? I have seen that I can get DCFM Pro for free, so will be downloading this when I get back to work.

Fabric License is requierd to Build a Fabric, you can check the installed License whit the commadn "licenseshow"

It looks like I didnt install the Fabric licence on one switch, despite me placing the sticker on the unit!

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: IBM San 16 and SAN 24 Mesh

--->>>I assume I will need to do one of the 200 switches at a time to avoid down time?

correct.

In orde to upgrade from current release 5.3 you need first as descripted in teh Contribution upgrade to 6.0.x before can upgrade to 6.2.x

--->>>Again I have never done this, where in Web Tools can I do this?

before you change the DID, the switch must be set as Disable, Communication whit Server and Array will lost, and you need to Re-Config the teh swicth config and Fabric for this switch.

You can change the DID from WT or trough CLI with the comamdn "configure"

Again, change DID requiered re-config, because Zone and Alias are member the current DID.

Free Reelase of DCFM Professional don't support Virtualized Fabric with VMware, you need here to purchase DCFM Professional Plus or Enterprise.

without a Fabric License you cannot create a mash Fabric.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Re: IBM San 16 and SAN 24 Mesh

So if I have this right?

1) Disable switch

2) Change DID

3) Enable switch

4) Reconfigure aliases and Zoning.

Further questions:

Once I have the 4 switches acting as 1 fabric do the Zones have to be unique in name?

Is it the same to create a zone across 2 switches as it is to create a zone on a single switch?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.