Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-01-2007

I have problem with RCS when configuring zoning

After upgrade fro m 6.0.0c to 6.1.0d of Brocade firmware commands cfgsave and cfgenable are not succesful. Output from cfgsave:

You are about to save the Defined zoning configuration. This
action will only save the changes on Defined configuration.
Any changes made on the Effective configuration will not
take effect until it is re-enabled.
Do you want to save Defined zoning configuration only?  (yes, y, no, n): y
RCS is disabled

Output from rcsInfoShow:

m48-gora:adm> rcsInfoShow
Domain :  Version  : capability
    104:        1  |       63
    133:        0  |        0
    142:        0  |        0
  Domain list
   104, 133, 142,
  g_rcsDisabled = 1
  g_rcsForceDisabled = 0
  g_rcsMyDomain = 101
  g_rcsVersion = 1
  g_rcsCapability = 63

Switches with Domain IDs 133 and 142 are Cisco switches.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-29-2009

Re: I have problem with RCS when configuring zoning

Hello, i've the same problem. After upgrade from FOS v5 to FOS 6.1.0c i can execute the cfgsave comand, RCS disable message is show and the command is not finish.

RCS service was also disable in the past in FOS v5x but this never happend, any idea of turnarround? any document Brocade document that describe this changes? I read most of Release Notes of FOS 6 and i don't see anything related.

Thanks

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-01-2007

Re: I have problem with RCS when configuring zoning

I have resolved my problem rebooting active CP when migrating from 5.2.x to 5.3.x and 5.3.x to 6.0.x. Disrupted switch traffic causing multipath migrations.

fabricshow output before reboot:
m48-gora:adm> fabricshow
Switch ID   Worldwide Name           Enet IP Addr    FC IP Addr      Name
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
101: fffc65 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 192.168.244.23  0.0.0.0        >"m48-gora
104: fffc68 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 192.168.244.108 0.0.0.0         "blade6mmb3"
133: fffc85 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx  0.0.0.0             0.0.0.0
142: fffc8e xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx  0.0.0.0             0.0.0.0

The Fabric has 4 switches

fabricshow output after reboot:

m48-gora:adm> fabricshow
Switch ID   Worldwide Name           Enet IP Addr    FC IP Addr      Name
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
101: fffc65 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 192.168.244.23  0.0.0.0        >"m48-gora"
104: fffc68 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 192.168.244.108 0.0.0.0         "blade6mmb3"
133: fffc85 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 192.168.244.133 0.0.0.0         "blade7mmb3"
142: fffc8e xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 192.168.244.143 0.0.0.0         "blade9mmb3"

The Fabric has 4 switches

It seems fabric was rescaned and refreshed during reboot.

Firmware upgrade from 6.0.x to 6.1.x is not succesful. When you want to recover from this you should downgrade firmware to 6.0.x. Brocade statement for FOS v6.1.0j DEFECT000212087:

Defect ID: DEFECT000212087 Technical Severity: Medium
Summary: Interface connection between RCS and ZONE fails causing stuck zone transaction.
Symptom: Zone change cannot complete.
Feature: FC Services                                 Function: RCS
Probability: Low                                         Risk of Fix: Low
Found in Release: FOS6.1.0

Unfortunately I've tried this version without any luck.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-29-2009

Re: I have problem with RCS when configuring zoning

Currently we 2 Fabrics, and i only have problems with Zone Changes/Saving, etc, just in one (red lable)

Both Fabrics have some switchs with 6.2.x, for that reason i think is not related with FOS.

Everything was OK, but when upgrade de FOS from 5.3.x to 6.2.x we have install also in one Brocade 48000 the new blades with 48 ports. Currently the fabric that have problem is exactly the one we have install this 48 ports Blades.

Is a idea, but we think the Zonning problem should be related to this. The other Fabric that is working well don't have install this blades. If this make any sense let me know.

Currently what is your situation? How do you do Zonning changes in Fabric?

Thanks

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: I have problem with RCS when configuring zoning

Hi  Wojciech_Romowicz

you wrote:

--->>> .....we have install also in one Brocade 48000 the new blades with 48 ports. Currently the fabric that have problem is exactly the one we have install this 48 ports Blades.

Not sure but this can caused the problem, is in the 48000 a Ficon CUP License installed ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-29-2009

Re: I have problem with RCS when configuring zoning

     From my side we don't have install any Ficon Licence.

     The only change like i explain was install in one fabric blades with 48 ports in 48000 and upgrade from FOS 5.3.x to 6.2.x, after this i start have the problem.

     The other Fabric where i only upgrade FOS 5.3 to 6.2 (withou 48 ports blades) is working well.

You are about to save the Defined zoning configuration. This
action will only save the changes on Defined configuration.
Any changes made on the Effective configuration will not
take effect until it is re-enabled.
Do you want to save Defined zoning configuration only?  (yes, y, no, n): y
RCS is disabled

Thanks

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: I have problem with RCS when configuring zoning

Daniel,

can you post here please the output of "errshow" command ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-29-2009

Re: I have problem with RCS when configuring zoning

     I'm send in the file the information request.

     I also execute the Zonnig Change (creat a simple aliases) and we can verify the command didn't execute with sucess.

     Thanks

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: I have problem with RCS when configuring zoning

the errshow output, show a unsupported switch in the fabric ( 2x00 Series whit FabOS Rel. 2.x )

2009/11/02-11:14:58, , 476,, WARNING, ALFBARSAN01, Remote switch with domain ID 101 and switchname ALF-BARC0SL- running an unsupported FOS version v2.x has joined the fabric.

this OS in not longer supported, and caused problem in the Zoning.

you must remove this switch from the fabric.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-29-2009

Re: I have problem with RCS when configuring zoning

     I just rember 2 things:

     I've exact the same in the 2 Fabrics, you can check in the Brocade Fabric.jpg file, what is the reason for one fabric run OK and the other no?  The error FABR-1032 is show in the 2 Fabrics    

     Also, i just start have this problem now, this config is working several years. The RCS service was allways disable, but never limited nothing in the Zonning configs.

     Thanks  

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.