Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2004

I can not show my switches in my web browser

Hi, experts:

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎08-08-2003

Re: I can not show my switches in my web browser

I would try upgrading to a newer version of Java.What browser are you using IE or Netscape/Mozilla?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2004

Re: I can not show my switches in my web browser

My Web browser is IE 6.0. Thanks.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎08-08-2003

Re: I can not show my switches in my web browser

Is the check box checked to integrate the java plugin with IE?Did you try upgrading your version of java?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2004

Re: I can not show my switches in my web browser

The check box is checked.So I suppose the problem might have something to do with the web browser or the switches themselves.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2004

Re: I can not show my switches in my web browser

The problem is solved by using the latest JRE (JRE 1.4.2).Thanks a lot, rsingler.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.