Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-18-2016

I can not boot my brocade 5100

I can not boot my br 5100 after, I chane the setenv command.

 

This is original printenv

---------------------------------------------------

=> printenv
AutoLoad=yes
BootromVerbose=no
InitTest=MEM()
LoadIdentifiers=Fabric Operating System;Fabric Operating System
OSLoadOptions=quiet;quiet
OSLoader=ATA()0x1ab6e8;ATA()0xba87f
OSRootPartition=hda2;hda1
SkipWatchdog=yes
baudrate=9600
bootcmd=setenv bootargs mem=${mem} ${OSLoadOptions};ataboot;bootm 0x400000
bootdelay=20
ethact=ppc_4xx_eth0
ethaddr=00:05:1E:C5:8C:16
hostname=sequoia
initrd_high=0x20000000
mem=520192k
preboot=echo;echo Type "run flash_nfs" to mount root filesystem over NFS;echo
netdev=eth0
consoledev=ttyS1
ramdiskaddr=400000
ramdiskfile=your.ramdisk.u-boot
stderr=serial
stdin=serial
stdout=serial
ver=U-Boot 1.1.3 (Oct 23 2009 - 03:01:58)

Environment size: 657/4080 bytes

----------------------------------------------------------

 

but I can not using setenv command

 

=>     
=> setenv OSLoader=ATA()0x1ab6e8;ATA()0xba87f
Unknown command 'ATA()0xba87f' - try 'help'
=>

----------------------------------------------------------

 

So I used only

=> setenv SLoader=ATA()0x1ab6e8
=> saveenv
Saving Environment to Flash...

. done

. done
done
=>

 

But SLoader parameter was gone.

 

follow is last printenv

 


=> printenv
AutoLoad=yes
BootromVerbose=no
InitTest=MEM()
LoadIdentifiers=Fabric Operating System;Fabric Operating System
OSLoadOptions=quiet;quiet
OSRootPartition=hda2;hda1
SkipWatchdog=yes
baudrate=9600
bootargs=mem=520192k quiet;quiet
bootcmd=setenv bootargs mem=${mem} ${OSLoadOptions};ataboot;bootm 0x400000
bootdelay=20
ethact=ppc_4xx_eth0
ethaddr=00:05:1E:C5:8C:16
hostname=sequoia
initrd_high=0x20000000
mem=520192k
preboot=echo;echo Type "run flash_nfs" to mount root filesystem over NFS;echo
netdev=eth0
consoledev=ttyS1
ramdiskaddr=400000
ramdiskfile=your.ramdisk.u-boot
stderr=serial
stdin=serial
stdout=serial
ver=U-Boot 1.1.3 (Oct 23 2009 - 03:01:58)

Environment size: 654/4080 bytes

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: I can not boot my brocade 5100

[ Edited ]

It seems to be confused about the semicolon. Better try:

 

setenv OSLoader "ATA()0x1ab6e8;ATA()0xba87f"

 

(Of course on your own risk. You should call your support provider for problems like this.)

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-20-2016

Re: I can not boot my brocade 5100

Thank you 

 

I fix it by your explain. 

 

I work well. 

 

 

Thank you again. 

 

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.