Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-10-2011

How to see cascaded ports ?

Hi,

I have cascaded two brocade 300 switches ( switch12 <---> switch13 ) using ISL links with long distance SFPs. I can see the correct port states

switch12:admin> switchshow

switchName:     switch12

switchType:     71.2

switchState:    Online

switchMode:     Native

switchRole:     Principal

switchDomain:   1

switchId:       fbec01

switchWwn:      22:10:00:05:1e:cf:f4:00

zoning:         ON (config_1)

switchBeacon:   OFF


Index Port Address Media Speed State     Proto

==============================================

.

.

.

5   5   010500   id    N4   Online      FC  LD E-Port  22:10:00:05:1e:cf:f4:04 "switch13" (downstream)

How can see the ports of switch "switch13" from "switch12" 's CLI console ?

How can I zone switch ports of cascaded switch with local switch from CLI? (say I need to put ports 'switch12:3' and 'switch13:5' in the same zone)

-Pranav

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: How to see cascaded ports ?

First question > you cannot, in the old days you could use webtools but that has been removed in favor of DCFM.

If you wish you can get a free copy to do so, if i'm not mistaking.

Sec Q > You can zone any port or wwn from any switch on any switch in CLI, if you don't have security in place.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to see cascaded ports ?

Is very simple.

"fabricshow" command list all switch in the Fabric

"nsshow" command list all connected array/server7etc.. in the fabric

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: How to see cascaded ports ?

The commands TechHelp24 gives will only show port where devices are logged in.

If that's what you want those are helpful indeed.

If you're looking for output from comands like switchshow and portshow those are not possible.

You'll have to log on the other switch to execute

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to see cascaded ports ?

The Question is:

--->>> How to see.....

and not "How to Managed or Config" any Port from Switch x1 "for" Switch y2

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: How to see cascaded ports ?

Thats just a matter of how someone understands or interpert a question.

Either way topicstarter has an answer. If he ment something completely different he can ask a specific question.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to see cascaded ports ?

I'm sorry, but  I'm another opinion.

A Switch Port is to see and to understand as "End Point" , and this is the reason that such features or functionality will be never existing.

And this is my Interpretation.

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: How to see cascaded ports ?

to see the "remote" ports is not possible but you can see the remote devices which are logged in with nscamshow

From the commandline you can create zone and aliases without any problems.

alicreate,

zonecreate

cfgadd and cfgenable are the most important commands for zoning.

Run zonehelp to see all related zoning commands.

With the command nodefind PID,WWN or ALAISname you can find out if a device is online or not somewhere in the fabric.

I hope this helps.

If this information was helpful please mark it.

Thanks,

Andreas

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.