Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-07-2006

How to login to 200E switch bypassing RADIUS autorization?

Hello,

External Moderator
Posts: 4,933
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to login to 200E switch bypassing RADIUS autorization?

kirche,casually is this probleme by the windows Radius Config or IP problem. make sure that the IP and the Radios is correct configured, and the Radisu is running an there switch.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-07-2006

Re: How to login to 200E switch bypassing RADIUS autorization?

Kirill

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-07-2006

Re: How to login to 200E switch bypassing RADIUS autorization?

Dear TechHelp24,Kirill

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎05-12-2004

Re: How to login to 200E switch bypassing RADIUS autorization?

Disconnect the switch's ethernet connection, so that you can not get a response from the radius server, then use a serial connection to connect to the switch. The local (on switch) password database will then be used when you attempt to log in through the serial port.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-03-2005

Re: How to login to 200E switch bypassing RADIUS autorization?

also you could shut down the radius server for a minute while you log in. This will force the switch to use its internal database to authenticate you.

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-07-2006

Re: How to login to 200E switch bypassing RADIUS autorization?

Dear i_m_fdet and enesvick,<!graemlin:Smiley Happy> Kirill

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.