Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-26-2011

How to connect Brocade switch and Qlogic switch ?

We have IBM 2498-B24 (firmware 6.4.1b) and four IBM BladeCenter E.  One BladeCenter E has two IBM / Qlogic 43W6724.  One BladeCenter E has two IBM / Qlogic 44X1905.  Two has Brocade modules.

The problem is that during SAN zoning config on 2498-B24, the config will be lost after 5 minutes.

I heard that it needs to modify brocade port id to 2.  May I know how to modify the port id ?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to connect Brocade switch and Qlogic switch ?

Some Old QLogic Blade Switch are not longer supported and cannot ISL's to NEW Brocade FOS Release.

--->>>IBM / Qlogic 44X1905

this Blade is unknown to me, or better to say I've newer work with this Blade.

Can you point me to Support URL, DOC, FW, release Notes etc ? I'll check some details and let you know if this can be ISL'' to Brocade or not.

Message was edited by: TechHelp24

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to connect Brocade switch and Qlogic switch ?

In the meantime....

I'm testing another Brocade-to-QLogic config, and found this Info here.

http://delivery04.dhe.ibm.com/sar/CMA/XSA/02l2f/1/qlgc_fw_bcsw_7.10.1.20_anyos_noarch.txt

is the the FW Loaded in you Blade Switch 44X1905 ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-26-2011

Re: How to connect Brocade switch and Qlogic switch ?

44X1905 firmware 7.10.1.11

43W6724 firmware 6.5.0.25

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.