Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
anand_gopinath
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-23-2012

How to choose ports between 2 Brocade Switches for forming ISL & Trunking

Hi Team,

We need to ISL & Trunk a brocade B40 with Brocade DCX.

I have the following queries

1. Is a 2 Link ISL & Trunk ok withrespect to performance ???

2. How to identify which ports to choose from each switch so that they will form a ISL  as well as trunk  ???

3. Do i need to manually set these selected ports to trunk using portcfgtrunkport command  ???

Valued Contributor
felipon
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: How to choose ports between 2 Brocade Switches for forming ISL & Trunking

Hi,

In response to your questions:

1.- That depends on the load that will go through the 2-link ISL/Trunk. I would try to keep the overall trunk load below 60%.

2.- To set a 2-ISL trunk, ports need to be part of the same port group (0-7,8-15,etc), and have the same port settings (the FOS admin guide provides a more detailed description of these requirements). When it comes to which ports to choose, I would analyse which ports in the switch will, more heavily, use the ISLs and select ports within the same ASIC to make the trunks.

3.- Nope, usually ports are, by default, enabled to become trunks.

rgds

Occasional Contributor
anand_gopinath
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-23-2012

Re: How to choose ports between 2 Brocade Switches for forming ISL & Trunking

Hi Felipon,

Does this mean that i can choose 2 consecutive ports (or 2 ports from the same port group ) in B40 as well as Brocade DCX  and connect FC cables between them to form the trunk ??

Valued Contributor
felipon
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: How to choose ports between 2 Brocade Switches for forming ISL & Trunking

Hello,

yes, you choose 2 ports within the same port group in each of the switchs and if all the requirements to become a trunk are met (license, speed, etc.), the two ISLs will merge into a trunk.

Rgds

Occasional Contributor
anand_gopinath
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-23-2012

Re: How to choose ports between 2 Brocade Switches for forming ISL & Trunking

Hi Feilipon,

In our B40, we have 4G SFPs and in our DCX 4S, we have 8G SFPs.

In this scenairo, which speed setting should  i put in the ISL ports to form trunks ???

Should i put Auto or 4G ???


Valued Contributor
felipon
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: How to choose ports between 2 Brocade Switches for forming ISL & Trunking

Hi Anand,

When it comes to ISLs and trunks, always set the port speed manually.

Rgds,

Felipe

Occasional Contributor
anand_gopinath
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-23-2012

Re: How to choose ports between 2 Brocade Switches for forming ISL & Trunking

Hi Felipon,

We need to add Trunking License to the existing B40 switches which are live. Will adding trunking license cause the switch to be rebooted  ???

Valued Contributor
felipon
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: How to choose ports between 2 Brocade Switches for forming ISL & Trunking

Nope, adding trunking license is fully online.

Occasional Contributor
anand_gopinath
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-23-2012

Re: How to choose ports between 2 Brocade Switches for forming ISL & Trunking

Hi Felipon,

We are using FC8-48 Blades in our DCX 4S  .

Can you please help me with the info on Port group ranges in this blade so that i can try to spread out the 2 ISLs as far as possible  ??/

I am not able to get any info on this  .

Valued Contributor
felipon
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: How to choose ports between 2 Brocade Switches for forming ISL & Trunking

Hi,

The port groups would be:

0-7

8-15

16-23

24-31

32-39

40-47

rgds

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.