Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-02-2010

How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hello

How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Current setting is as follows.

admin> tsclockserver
Active NTP Server               10.32.7.xxx
Configured NTP Server List  10.32.7.xxx

Please advise

Thanks

Chetan

Super Contributor
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hi, the command would be "tsclockserver ip.add.re.ss". Have a look at "help tsclosckserver" - this will give you all the details. 

Super Contributor
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Also bear in mind that NTP is used only on the principal switch in the fabric.

Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-02-2010

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hello

To disable ntp server/setting

Switch#tsclockserver LOCL

Note: Specify the IP address of the NTP server or LOCL to use the local clock of the Principal switch as the clock server. If more than one IP address is specified, separate the IP addresses by semicolons and enclose the list in double quotation marks. This operand is optional; if omitted, the current NTP server configuration is displayed. By default, this value is LOCL.

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-16-2012

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hello Experts,

I have a customer who needs one of the NTP servers to be removed from the NTP configuration non-disruptively.

This is the current configuration:

admin> tsclockserver

Active NTP Server 192.82.x.x

Configured NTP Server List 192.82.x.x;192.88.y.y;192.91.z.z

Fabric OS: v6.3.1a

The customer wants to remove 192.91.z.z from the configuration.

Please let me know if its possible.

Thanks in advance.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hi -

tsclockserver 192.82.x.x;192.88.y.y should work

kind regards,

--

david

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-12-2015

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hi All,

 

Im getting Hexa decimal numbers when I execute tsclockserver command.

 

Could anyone please let me know if the NTP server is properly configured or not  ??

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Regards,

KK

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-02-2015

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

type 'tsclockserver' it should display the ntp servers you entered. If its blank or wrong than you didnt use the proper syntax.

you could also try and type 'date' and see if its in sync with your source.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎02-05-2014

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

This might also help a bit:

 

http://www.erwinvanlonden.net/2014/03/time-with-and-without-ntp-on-fc-switches/

 

I need to update the article as there have been some changes with later FOS code levels.

Kind regards,

Erwin van Londen

Brocade Distinguished Architect

http://www.erwinvanlonden.net The Fibre Channel blog


Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.