Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
rangarao_chetan
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-02-2010

How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hello

How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Current setting is as follows.

admin> tsclockserver
Active NTP Server               10.32.7.xxx
Configured NTP Server List  10.32.7.xxx

Please advise

Thanks

Chetan

Frequent Contributor
alexey.stepanov
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hi, the command would be "tsclockserver ip.add.re.ss". Have a look at "help tsclosckserver" - this will give you all the details. 

Frequent Contributor
alexey.stepanov
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Also bear in mind that NTP is used only on the principal switch in the fabric.

Contributor
rangarao_chetan
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-02-2010

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hello

To disable ntp server/setting

Switch#tsclockserver LOCL

Note: Specify the IP address of the NTP server or LOCL to use the local clock of the Principal switch as the clock server. If more than one IP address is specified, separate the IP addresses by semicolons and enclose the list in double quotation marks. This operand is optional; if omitted, the current NTP server configuration is displayed. By default, this value is LOCL.

N/A
pramod.deshpande
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-16-2012

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hello Experts,

I have a customer who needs one of the NTP servers to be removed from the NTP configuration non-disruptively.

This is the current configuration:

admin> tsclockserver

Active NTP Server 192.82.x.x

Configured NTP Server List 192.82.x.x;192.88.y.y;192.91.z.z

Fabric OS: v6.3.1a

The customer wants to remove 192.91.z.z from the configuration.

Please let me know if its possible.

Thanks in advance.

Regular Contributor
dmercier
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: How to change/clear the NTP setting via CLI/GUI on brocade switch

Hi -

tsclockserver 192.82.x.x;192.88.y.y should work

kind regards,

--

david

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.