Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2011

Help with McData to Brocade issue

When a blade working in a chassis with a McData blade is moved to a chassis with a Brocade it is unable to connect to the fabric: This is the error message which is seen on the Brocade switch port:

fabric logic failed zero/duplicate AL_PA

Any ideas what is going on or how to resolve this issue?

Thanks.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Help with McData to Brocade issue

That one is nice.

Would you mind posting a recent portLogDumpPort data for that port? Ideally after running portDisable/portLogClear/portEnable sequence.

Linar

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Help with McData to Brocade issue

brayden,

your question is a little confused,

--->>> When a blade working in a chassis with a McData blade is moved to a chassis with a Brocade...

but in short Form.

If you used Old McDATA Blade Switch ( you wrote: "with a McData blade" ) please note:

Old McDATA Blade Switches AKA QLogic OEM Blade, are not longer Supported whit NEW Brocade Native FOS release.

I hope that clarify your question/problem.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2011

Re: Help with McData to Brocade issue

Thanks for the replies, please allow me to clarify.

We realize they are no longer supported and are trying to phase out the McData switches.  The issue arises when we try to move server blades from a McData chassis to a Brocade chassis.  That is when  we get the error message in my orginal post.

Any help would be appreciated, as our only solution thus far has been change out the HBA on each affected server blade.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Help with McData to Brocade issue

brayden,

I'm very sorry, but I cannot follow you argument

--->>>....when we try to move server blades from a McData chassis to a Brocade chassis.

...server blades from McDATA chassis....

I don't know any McDATA chassis

...to a Brocade chassis.

and any such Brocade Chassis is unkown to me.

can you please clarify me what you meaning whit Brocade and McDATA Chassis ?

Brocade or McDATA never offer any art of "Server Chassis"

Please post here Part Number or Upload a PIC such Chassis.

thank you

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2011

Re: Help with McData to Brocade issue

They are Dell chassis connected to McData and Brocade switches respectively.  Moving server blades from one Dell chassis to the other causes the issue. 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.