Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-07-2007

HTTP attributes option not available

Hi All,

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: HTTP attributes option not available

some option under the Command "configure" are only available by "switchdisable"Option's HTTP Attributes is not available by v.5.3

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-07-2007

Re: HTTP attributes option not available

Hi,Steve

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: HTTP attributes option not available

steveg,By config and activated HTTPS you must reboot the switch.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-07-2007

Re: HTTP attributes option not available

Thanks, but I have done this already, and going through ssl attributes, there is nothing to config https or http for that matter. please see output belowNo changes.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: HTTP attributes option not available

do you have enabled https first ?see the command "seccertutil" and for exact details refer the Command Reference guide

TechHelp24
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-04-2007

Re: HTTP attributes option not available

Is there a resolution to this? I am having the same problem. In v5.3.0b, I successfully set up the certs. I can in fact connect to the switch via https. However, http is still up and I want to disable it. When I run configure I am never presented "http attributes", "HTTP Enabled", or "Secure HTTP Enabled", even after I run switchdisable. Here are current http parameter settings:Any suggestion on how I can modify these parameters?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.