Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-22-2014

HP Brocade 8/24c connection to SN6000

Hell Brocade Community,

 

Can I please get help configuring our HP 8/24c San interconnect switch to a SN6000 switch.

I currently have the hp 8/24c san switch ports 17 and 18, connected to ports 0 and 1 on the HP SN6000 switch, but the SN6000 doesn't pick up any of the WWNs from the enclosures. I have AG mode off on the san switch, and have the ports on the SN6000 set on TR(transparent router).

 

I've also tried setting the HP San switch with AG mode on, but the blades on the enclosures constantly lost connections to the HP san switch. It would randomly change from an F-port, and G-Port.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you.

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-13-2013

Re: HP Brocade 8/24c connection to SN6000

Did you tried to setup all ports o 8/24c and SN6000 to E_Ports ?

Do you have Full_Fabric license installed on 8/24c ? Paste 'licenseshow' output here.

 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-22-2014

Re: HP Brocade 8/24c connection to SN6000


m.korsak wrote:

Did you tried to setup all ports o 8/24c and SN6000 to E_Ports ?

Do you have Full_Fabric license installed on 8/24c ? Paste 'licenseshow' output here.

 


There is no option on the SN6000 for E-ports. Just F,FL,G,GL,Donor and TR-ports.

 

Here is what the 8/24c interconnect switch licensed for.

Switch:admin> licenseshow
Fabric license
Extended Fabric license
Fabric Watch license
Performance Monitor license
Trunking license
Full Ports on Demand license - additional 12 port upgrade license
Adaptive Networking license
Enhanced Group Management license
8 Gig FC license
Server Application Optimization license

 

I currently have the 8/24c set in native mode and the SN6000 with TR-ports, and I'm thinking I might have to create Zones but I just can't figure out exactly what to configure...

 

Thanks.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: HP Brocade 8/24c connection to SN6000

Th HP SN6000 is based on the Qlogic SB5800

http://www.qlogic.com/OEMPartnerships/hp/Pages/HPOEMProducts.aspx?productClass=switches

 

As far as I know Interop between Vendors has been lost a long time ago, except when you use NP(I)V.

Brocade calls it AG (access gateway > http://www.brocade.com/solutions-technology/technology/san-fabric-technology/access-gateway/features.page )

Cisco NPV mode > NPV on a MDS9k http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008089f988.html#wp1502756

Qlogic TR > tech brief http://www.qlogic.com/Resources/Documents/TechnologyBriefs/Switches/Transparent_Routing_with_QLogic_Switches.pdf

 

So building a fabric with a native Brocade device and Qlogic TR device, you need to map devices using the TR mapping manager.

Furthermore you need to create the zones accordingly on the Brocade switches, the qlogic wizard suggest the zonecommands you should run, or if you prefer you can build them yourself.

 

Obviously I don't kno of any future plans you have, but I would revrese the roles, ie Brocade in AG mode and Qlogic in native mode.

This would allow you to host all the fabric services on the core of your network, instead of the bladechassis. This may not be an issue. But with future expansions (projecting a 5y lifespan here) you most likely want to hang them of your qlogic switches, if so that would also be the location where you host fabric services (ie have the device in its native mode)

 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-22-2014

Re: HP Brocade 8/24c connection to SN6000

I will read through your links and update the post.

 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-22-2014

Re: HP Brocade 8/24c connection to SN6000

Just an update.

 

I'm not sure why this workaround has worked for me, but setting the TR-port speed to 4GB has made everything work.

I got the idea from this thread below and it's worked for 2 weeks now, with no other issues.

http://community.brocade.com/t5/Fibre-Channel-SAN/Switch-ports-in-U-or-G-Port-state/td-p/18492

 

All the switches, mezzanine cards, SFP modules are 8GB capable, but the fabric is unstable at those speeds. I hope someone can help explain why this setup doesn't work at it's fullest potential.

 

Thanks again Brocade Community! 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.