Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-06-2016

Guidance on Connecting FC Switches

We have been tasked with connecting 2 sets of FC switches together.

We have SAN A that has 2 IBM 2109-32 redundent FC switches with Fabric OS 5.3.1a that support servers to SAN connection.

We have SAN B that has 2 IBM 2005-B64 redundant FC with Fabric OS 6.4.1 that supports servers to SAN connections for the other SAN environment.

 

We have been tasked to connect the 2109-32 switches to the 2005-B64 switches so that we can migrate Data from one SAN to the other. 

We have connected fibre between the switches and when we run a SwitchShow command the connected ports shows;

 

E-port "WWPN" ""segmented, (Zone Conflict)

 

Do we need to create a Zone between the connected ports to merge the zones?

 

Another area of concern is that 2005-B64 show "No Access" when you run a "DefZone --show" command. The 2109-32s show "All Access" when you run the same command.

 

we have reviewed this document: http://www1.brocade.com/downloads/documents/product_manuals/B_SAN/FOS_AdminGd_v730.pdf

pages 320 forward but still a little lost.

 

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Guidance on Connecting FC Switches

@John_K

 

->We have been tasked with connecting 2 sets of FC switches together.

 

want you form a Single SAN Fabric with "SAN A" and "SAN B"

 

for first:

 

-> E-port "WWPN" ""segmented, (Zone Conflict)

 

IBM 2109-32 - I assuming this is F32 ) = native Brocade 3900

IBM 2109-B64 = native Brocade B64

 

in order to form a Fabric with FOS 6.4.1, the Brocade 3900 must have FOS 5.3.2, with other word you must upgrade the FOS to 5.3.2 (c) is the latest release

 

second:

 

accord you question, each SAN fabric A and B have a own productive config. is correct ???

 

in order to ISL both Fabric the config must the same on all switches, otherwiese "segmented"

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-06-2016

Re: Guidance on Connecting FC Switches

Thank you for your response Antonio,

 

Is there a way to export and then re-import the configs on all swtches or is a manual process? This is also our production system, will there be any downtime needed?

 

Thanks. 

 

John

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Guidance on Connecting FC Switches

theoretically you can do configupload and then configdownload, but only one cfg at a time can be active.

 

in you case your have to merge both config.

 

->This is also our production system, will there be any downtime needed?

 

if you are not confident with SAN, then you get a risk to downtime, and I would suggest to ask a extern consultant for such a migration.

 

when all path on both SAN A and B are redundant, you can create a new config , connect - ISL - the 3900 SAN_A and 5300 SAN_A and you should see all path and switch in the same fabric.

 

Alternative, you can try to do this with BNA

 

keep in mind, each switch in the fabric must meet some parameters, in example each switch must have Unique Domain ID.

 

run for first SAN-Health to get all fabric Details.

 

http://www.brocade.com/en/support/support-tools/support-download-san-health-diagnostics-capture.html

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-24-2015

Re: Guidance on Connecting FC Switches

[ Edited ]
Hi, John.
You can rename your effective config in one of the merging sans at the same name with "zoneobjectrename" command.
Don't forget after rename make cfgenable "changed_name" and cfgsave. And sure that no any active transactions in fabric.

Then try to merge fabrics again.

UPD. Set the same mode of Defzone mode.
You can make "on-flight" (nondistruptive) and it needs only cfgsave, after change.
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-06-2016

Re: Guidance on Connecting FC Switches

[ Edited ]

Thanks everyone for your responces. The decision has been made to pay a Vendor to extend the fabric. If we were just adding a new switch and had Brocade support we would give it a go.

 

Thanks again.

 

John

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.