Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
egr
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-30-2009

Firmware Upgrade of Brocade 300 FC Switch

Hi,

I am new to this community and I am from Germany, working with Datacore, VMware, Citrix, Tivoli.

We have two (Dell- )Brocade 300 FC-Switches and I have to upgrade the firmware (our SAN seller has this requirement).

At the moment there is 6.1.0c running.

So I searched "MyBrocade" and found this:

Downloads > Fabric Operating System Releases > Fabric OS v6.2.x

There I can download Fabric OS 6.2.2.

Is this the "fimrware"?

There I can download a Linux and a Windows version?

Which version do I need?

I have seen that the download has a size of over 600MB!

We have got other FC Switches where the FW download has a size of 30 MB...

Is this right?

Then I did not find an upgrade guide or something similar.

In the downloaded archive the are no hints...

But in the Java GUI I have seen the option to upgarde the firmware via FTP or USB.

When using USB which filesystem on the device is necessary?

Can I just copy the downloaded 600MB to the USB stick put it into the Brocade 300 and klick "Upgarde"?

Help would be really appreciated!

Thanks in advance

regards

/egr

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: Firmware Upgrade of Brocade 300 FC Switch

Hi egr

>There I can download Fabric OS 6.2.2.

>Is this the "fimrware"?

Yes that is the Fabric OS you need.

>There I can download a Linux and a Windows version?

>Which version do I need?

You need to grab the Linux version.

>I have seen that the download has a size of over 600MB!

>We have got other FC Switches where the FW download has a size of 30 MB...

>Is this right?

As far as I've seen Fabric OS's have always been around the 500mb -600mb mark.



>Can I just copy the downloaded 600MB to the USB stick put it into the Brocade 300 and klick "Upgarde"?

I've never done a Fabric OS via USB always done it via the FTP method , I'm sure that this method would work , I would confirm it with support if your not to sure.

Good luck

David

BTW

You'll need to make sure you current switch is at least on version 5.3 of Fabric OS before you decided to go to version 6.

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Firmware Upgrade of Brocade 300 FC Switch

You need a Brocade USB stick as far as I remember. As the previous expert mentioned most of us do it via FTP. So upload the firmware and extract it to your FTP root and follow a procedure similar to whats shown here.

switch:admin> firmwareDownload -s
Type of Firmware (FOS, SAS, or any application) :
Server Name or IP Address: 192.168.32.10
Network Protocol (1-auto-select, 2-FTP, 3-SCP) :
User Name: userfooFile Name: /home/userfoo/v5.3.0
Password:
*Do Auto-Commit after Reboot : n
*Reboot system after download : N
Firmware is being downloaded to the switch. This step may take up to 30minutes.
Checking system settings for firmwaredownload...

After firmwaredownload, if you sure to have redundant connections for all connected devices, execute the hareboot command and later after a few days issue the firmwarecommit command.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Firmware Upgrade of Brocade 300 FC Switch

egr,

--->>> Which version do I need?

both Linux and Windows contain the same File. You need the the OS Package according you workstation OS, if you Laptop / PC is Linux you need to download a Linux package und unpack the .tar file, if you Laptop / PC is windows you need to download a Windows Package and unzip the File.

--->>> I have seen that the download has a size of over 600MB!

--->>>We have got other FC Switches where the FW download has a size of 30 MB...Is this right?

The package is correct, Brocade Firmware package support a Lot of switch, the Firmware start command /release.plist is a Intelligent procedure, this check the switch and Load the correct FW from a correct /6.D.DL/folder.

--->>>Can I just copy the downloaded 600MB to the USB stick put it into the Brocade 300 and klick "Upgarde"?

Yes, you can use the USB for Upgrade, need you to Unzip the File in a Formatted USB Stick, put in the USB Slot, and start the upgrade Via Webtools or via CLI from USB.

--->>> Then I did not find an upgrade guide or something similar.

Show for "firmwaredownload" in the Command Reference Manuals and Fabric OS Administartor Guide for details.

Do not Remove the USB Stick, and not power off the switch until the Upgrade procedure is complete.

TheEsp wrote:

--->>>BTW

--->>>You'll need to make sure you current switch is at least on version 5.3 of Fabric OS before you decided to go to version 6.

It is not necessary to check any 5.x because the switch come Loaded whit a Minumum 6.1.x release.

Fabric OS 5.3 is not supportet by the Brocade 300

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Firmware Upgrade of Brocade 300 FC Switch

Biju,

--->>> xxx

TechHelp24
it5
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-30-2009

Re: Firmware Upgrade of Brocade 300 FC Switch

hi,

similar problem here - new 300 fc switch with the need to upgrade firmware.

my problem is that i can't see the fabric OS download option at 'downloads'.

i wasn't asked to register the box when i created the account just entered

that i own a brocade 300 ...

is there a need to register the box to get access to the firmware?

if yes - where do i do this?

help needed.

thanx

kai

it5
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-30-2009

Re: Firmware Upgrade of Brocade 300 FC Switch

rehi,

now i do see the download link - yesterday it wasn't there (waited 10 minutes after registering).

have a nice day

kai

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-23-2012

Re: Firmware Upgrade of Brocade 300 FC Switch

I have two Brocade 300 sw in the same fabric and I plan to perform upgrade from v6.1.1a to 6.4.1b in steps:

6.1.1a-> 6.2.2b -> 6.3.1b -> 6.4.1b

Should I upgrade sw-1 from v6.1.1a to 6.4.1b and after that the same for sw-2, OR

is it beter to do every step first for one then the other sw:

1. sw-1:     6.1.1a-> 6.2.2b

2. sw-2      6.1.1a-> 6.2.2b

3. sw-1:     6.2.2b -> 6.3.1b

4. sw-2:     6.2.2b -> 6.3.1b

5. etc.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Firmware Upgrade of Brocade 300 FC Switch

Could create your own thread next time, instead of posting to one which is 3 years old?

To answer your question, that up to you.

AFIAK intermixing FOS lvl 6 is supported thus you can do SW1 than 2.

I however favor the approach of raising all switches one level then continue with the next FOS lvl.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.