Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-28-2004

Firmware Upgrade 200E no release.plist in root

I have been attempting to update a 200E with no success.  The connection is just fine.  I believe the issue is there is not release.plist in the root directory of the firmware.  This is a UNIX box and here is the exact path (copy & past)

ftp> !uname -a
Linux brocade_205 2.4.19 #1 Fri Jul 15 15:48:22 PDT 2005 ppc unknown
ftp> pwd
257 "/admin/brocade/patch/v5.1.0" is current directory.

here is the output from the UNIX box

/admin/brocade/patch/v5.1.0
root@doma # ls *plist
*plist: No such file or directory

Now the find command

root@doma # find . -name *plist
./SWBD12/release.plist
./SWBD12/net.plist
./SWBD12/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD22/release.plist
./SWBD22/net.plist
./SWBD22/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD26/release.plist
./SWBD26/net.plist
./SWBD26/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD27/release.plist
./SWBD27/net.plist
./SWBD27/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD31/release.plist
./SWBD31/net.plist
./SWBD31/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD33/release.plist
./SWBD33/net.plist
./SWBD33/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD21/release.plist
./SWBD21/net.plist
./SWBD21/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD23/release.plist
./SWBD23/net.plist
./SWBD23/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD29/release.plist
./SWBD29/net.plist
./SWBD29/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD32/release.plist
./SWBD32/net.plist
./SWBD32/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD34/release.pl
./SWBD34/net.plist
./SWBD34/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD42/release.plist
./SWBD42/net.plist
./SWBD42/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD44/release.plist
./SWBD44/net.plist
./SWBD44/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD46/release.plist
./SWBD46/net.plist
./SWBD46/nfdiag.plist
./SWBD36/release.plist
./SWBD36/net.plist
./SWBD36/nfdiag.plist

It would seem that my release.plist lives under one of these other directories, but which one?

I had planned on jumping this way v5.0.1a --> v5.1.0 --> v6.0.0c --> v6.2.2c

To summarize:

Which SW dir do I point to?

Is my upgrade path correct?

Sorry to be long winded just wanted to give enough information on the first pass.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-28-2004

Re: Firmware Upgrade 200E no release.plist in root

Try as I may I still forgot to post this.  Is the 200E = SWBD34?

Server Name or IP Address: 172.20.8.200
User Name: root
File Name: /admin/brocade/patch/v5.1.0/
Password:

Firmwaredownload has started.
Could not read the Pfile headr.
Firmwaredownload failed. (0x12) Cannot access package list (.plist) file.

Do you want to continue :
Server Name or IP Address: 172.20.8.200
User Name: root
File Name: /admin/brocade/patch/v5.1.0
Password:
Firmwaredownload has started.
Cannot download ftp://root:<password>@172.20.8.200//admin/brocade/patch/SWBD34/v5.1.0.
Firmwaredownload failed. (0x12) Cannot access package list (.plist) file.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Firmware Upgrade 200E no release.plist in root

--->>> Which SW dir do I point to?

nothing of DIR is to point by firmwaredownload command.

we discussed this problem here at several time.

Make sure your FTP is correct Set and configured, make sure the FTP and/or Switch is not behinded to Firewall, and you have right access to FTP Server.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-18-2010

Re: Firmware Upgrade 200E no release.plist in root

if your running firmware is prior 5.3.1 you must point to the new FW including .plist ie :  /pub/v5.1.0a/release.plist even there

is no release.plist-file in that directory.

From 5.3.1 you shall not int include /release.plist

regards

Runar

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-26-2009

Re: Firmware Upgrade 200E no release.plist in root

Isn't firmwaredownload supported through firewall????????

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-28-2004

Re: Firmware Upgrade 200E no release.plist in root

Thank Runar, epically for not giving me a smart alack remark about this being posted several time through the threads.  I had worked this for 4 to 5 hours before posting the question, so I had done some research and attempted to resolve the issue before annoying anyone.  To answer the last post to this thread I have not done an upgrade through a fire wall, but it makes since that if you can ftp and telent through the fire wall you should be able to upgrade your switch.  It is possible you may what to move your question to another thread. 

My issue has been resolved, who would thought you had to FTP to a non existent file to load that file? One gotcha in the whole thing is that there are plenty of posts stating the you can jump 2 revs at a time ie from 5.0 --> 5.2, and is stated as such in the release notes up until 6.0.  However there are not many posts that tell you that that has changed as of 6.0.  As of 6.0 only one (1) jump at at time is allowed.  ie. 6.0 --> 6.1 --> 6.2 ...   .  Read the release notes and good luck.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-18-2010

Re: Firmware Upgrade 200E no release.plist in root

In the releasenotes for ver 6.0.0 you are allowed to upgrade from v 5.3.x

in releasenotes for 5.3.0 you are allowed from ver 5.1.x  so you need one more step than your plan ;-)

best regards, and good luck!

runar

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.