Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-28-2008

Fiber Type / 8GB long wave spf

Hi people, I need some advice, hope someone can help me.

 

I have this scenario:

 

Primary Site:

1 VNX 5300

2 DS300B FC switch ( CALLED PS1 and PS2)

 

Secondary Site

1 VNX 5300

2 DS300B FC switch ( CALLED SS1 and SS2)

 

Distance from Primary to Secondary site is 5km, between them there are 32 monomode cable, terminals are patch panel with SC connection type.

 

 

If i want to connect the two DS300 by ISL, is it mandatory a license?

 

I've 4 broade 8Gb Long Wavelength Optical Transceiver ( SFP LC) – 8 Gbit/sec, to support up to 10 Km connectivity, each for every FC switch. Distance from the DS300 to the switch is 25 meters.

So, from the SPF LW to the patch panel, what kind of fiber cable may I use? Monomode 9u LC/SC ? or I can use also Multimode?

 

Target is to connect  PS1 to SS1 ( one fabric ) and PS2 and SS2 ( one fabric ).

DOMAIN ID PS1:0

DOMAIN ID PS2:0

 

DOMAIN ID SS1:1

DOMAIN ID SS2:1

 

I must define each port that use SPF LW in E-PORT, right?

 

Any help and comment is really appreciated.

 

Thanks,

Axt.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.