Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Faulty ports switch status changed from marginal to down

Hi All,

In one of our Brocade Switch ..we are getting following error;fault ports switch status changed from marginal to down.

when i checked switchstatusshow there two fault ports however those ports are not cabled/connected to server or storage.

Aftersometime those ports changes from down to marginal and healthy..

What could be the reason?

Thanks,

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Faulty ports switch status changed from marginal to down

--->>> ...are not cabled/connected to server or storage.

are this Port configured ? eg. in a Zoning ?

this can be the reason.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Faulty ports switch status changed from marginal to down

Hi ,

No these ports are not configured...in any zoning...not even cabbled/connected to server or storage..

Thanks

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Faulty ports switch status changed from marginal to down

what is the switch type / modell ?

which exact FabOS release is loaded ?

what say the command "switchstatuspolicyshow" and "portshow"?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Faulty ports switch status changed from marginal to down

Hi,

Switch type :BR5100 and fabric os 5.0.5f .

switchpolicyshow :The current overall switch status policy parameters:
                   Down    Marginal
----------------------------------
     PowerSupplies    3           1
      Temperatures    2           1
              Fans    2           1
               WWN    0           1
                CP    0           1
             Blade    0           1
             Flash    0           1
     MarginalPorts    2           1
       FaultyPorts    2           1
       MissingSFPs    0           0

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Faulty ports switch status changed from marginal to down

Hi,

Switch type :BR12000 and fabric os 5.0.5f .

switchpolicyshow :The current overall switch status policy parameters:
                   Down    Marginal
----------------------------------
     PowerSupplies    3           1
      Temperatures    2           1
              Fans    2           1
               WWN    0           1
                      CP    0           1
             Blade    0           1
             Flash    0           1
     MarginalPorts    2           1
       FaultyPorts    2           1
       MissingSFPs    0           0      

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Faulty ports switch status changed from marginal to down

--->>> Switch type :BR5100

5100 not support FabOS 5.0.5

5100 is only supported by FabricOS 6.1.0 and above

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Faulty ports switch status changed from marginal to down

and what is whit this 12000 ?

are two switch with the same problem ?

have you checked the "portshow" command ?

the status output is ok, the error can be caused, by a defective SFP and other port problem.

remove this SFP and fit another one to see if the problem continued.

whit the command portlogclear and portstatsclear  can you clear the port, othe rport command see please the command reference manuals.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Faulty ports switch status changed from marginal to down

Hi ,

yeah i did checked the output of all the commands..i did portstatsclear for that particular port however still the error is the same...

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Faulty ports switch status changed from marginal to down

This is common error for SFP's with low power. Type sfpshow #port to get the Tx and Rx signal power.

The solution is to change the SFP's.

You can also try a portpersistentdisable #portnumber before you change the SFP's

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.