Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2010

FX8-24 FCIP is not coming up

Hi,

I have connection between Cisco Nexus 5596 and Brocade DCX-4S/FX8-24.

My SAN team can ping P2P so I assume TCP session is up but they are saying FCIP is not stay up.

I asked my SAN team to check brocade log and run some kind of debug mode.

Brocade support TAC reviewed configuration and said it is good.

The strangest thing is if they move SAN connection to Cisco CAT SW then FCIP came up and stay up but not with Nexus.

Is any CLI to check FCIP session or debug command with Brocade DCX-4S?

Thanks,

Super Contributor
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: FX8-24 FCIP is not coming up

Greetings peter_chon.  There is an entire section of the FCIP Admin Guide dedicated to just this topic.  You can review the HTML version of the guide at:

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/html_product_manuals/FOS_FCIP_AG_701/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm#href=fcip_maint_ts.6.1.html

Regards,

Mike Eversole
Brocade Community Manager
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2010

Re: FX8-24 FCIP is not coming up

Thanks, I still not figure it out why the tunnel is not working if I have route between nexus to nexus.  I have another tunnel between MD and VA use same NX5596 and FCIP is up fine.

 

---------

  1. route to CAT6500 --- NX5596 then tunnel came up
  2. route to NX5596 --- CAT6500 then tunnel came up
  3. route to NX5596 – NX5596 then TCP is up but not FCIP.

Thanks again.....

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: FX8-24 FCIP is not coming up

peter,

can you upload some more details ?

are all required License i.e. FCIP License installed ?

if you have a visio draw please upload here.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2010

Re: FX8-24 FCIP is not coming up

From My SAN team;

Scenario 1 : NOT working = MD-Brocade_1/ge9 <–> MD-Nexus_E1/7 <---->  TX-Nexus_E1/3 <–> TX-Brocade_7/ge0.
                The problem could be either the Brocade 1/ge9 port OR Nexus port 1/7 port.
   
Scenario 2 : Working = MD–Brocade_1/ge8 <–> MD-Nexus_E1/6 <----> TX-Nexus_E1/3 <–> TX-Brocade_7/ge0 in Dallas.


Is it possible FX8-24 port has hardware error at FCIP layer but not with TCP layer?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: FX8-24 FCIP is not coming up

--->>> Is it possible FX8-24 port has hardware error at FCIP layer but not with TCP layer?

I dont think the problem is caused by hardware error.

I ask in my preview post aout the config output.....

Check if all paramaters are correct set, Port Settings, MTU, Fabric ID, BackBone ID and so on.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.