Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-25-2012

FCRouting - translate (xlate) domain is missing.

Hi!  I'm in need of a little assistance!

I'm working on a routed SAN backbone based on 2 DCX with VF base and four SAN40B (5100?).  The edge fabrics are 4 x 48k and 2 x DCX.

This all configured up fine and when the E & EX ports were enabled the frontend domains appeared fine.

When I enabled the first lsan zoning in the edge fabrics the XD came in and worked fine.  Everything worked.

Now I've come to enable the second data path from the other edge fabrics and the translate domain doesn't appear.

Site3_switch2_BASE:FID40:admin> fcrfabricshow
FC Router WWN: 10:00:00:05:33:6e:77:86, Dom ID:  10,
Info: 10.6.101.168, "Site1_BASE"
   EX_Port       FID    Neighbor Switch Info (enet IP, WWN, name)
   ------------------------------------------------------------------------
       4         60     10.6.101.124     10:00:00:05:1e:36:35:56   "site1_switch1"
      21         60     10.6.101.124     10:00:00:05:1e:36:35:56   "site1_switch1"
       7         70     10.6.101.154     10:00:00:05:1e:36:4b:a4   "site1_switch2"
      23         70     10.6.101.154     10:00:00:05:1e:36:4b:a4   "site1_switch2"

FC Router WWN: 10:00:00:05:33:6e:78:46, Dom ID:  12,
Info: 10.6.101.246, "Site2_Base"
   EX_Port       FID    Neighbor Switch Info (enet IP, WWN, name)
   ------------------------------------------------------------------------
       4         60     10.6.101.144     10:00:00:05:1e:36:34:c8   "Site2_switch1"
      21         60     10.6.101.144     10:00:00:05:1e:36:34:c8   "Site2_switch1"
       7         70     10.6.101.157     10:00:00:05:1e:36:48:cc   "site2_switch2"
      23         70     10.6.101.157     10:00:00:05:1e:36:48:cc   "site2_switch2"

FC Router WWN: 10:00:00:05:33:80:62:01, Dom ID:  30,
Info: 10.6.33.105, "Site3_switch2_Base"
   EX_Port       FID    Neighbor Switch Info (enet IP, WWN, name)
   ------------------------------------------------------------------------
       9         65     10.6.33.105      10:00:00:05:33:80:62:02   "site3_switch1"
     121         65     10.6.33.105      10:00:00:05:33:80:62:02   "Site3_switch1"
      10         75     10.6.33.110      10:00:00:05:33:81:61:02   "Site3_switch2"
     123         75     10.6.33.110      10:00:00:05:33:81:61:02   "site3_switch2"


Site3_Switch2_BASE:FID40:admin> fcrxlateconfig
ImportedFid ExportedFid  Domain    OwnerDid         XlateWWN
   065      060          001       0000a5    50:00:53:38:06:30:0f:01
   075      070          017       0000af              N/A

Please can someone assist and point me in the right direction?

Jon.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: FCRouting - translate (xlate) domain is missing.

Hi Jon,

a translate domain would only appear once there is an end-device to be exported. So first thing to check is whether your devices are online in edge fabrics.

You could also use fcrproxydevshow and fcrphydevshow commands on your backbone fabric to find out how routers see edge fabrics.

Hope this helps,

Linar

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-25-2012

Re: FCRouting - translate (xlate) domain is missing.

Thanks Linar.

I'd already checked and the devices were all logged in on the edge fabrics as expected.

We did discover that there was an issue with a couple of the lsan zones.  The zoning was corrected but the translate domain still didn't appear.  Soon after this we encountered a power issue and the backbone switches were powered down.  When they came back up the translate domain was working as designed.

Many thanks for your assistance.

Regards,

Jon.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.