Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

FCIP Configuration

Hi, I am new to this environment. I need your help. I have the following setup.

- Two sites ,each site has 7800 router

- connectivity will be through WAN.

- due to Link speed, we are not planning to merge the Fabric.

What steps has to be followed?

Do i need any licenses?

Ansar

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-13-2011

Re: FCIP Configuration

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: FCIP Configuration

Hi Ansar,

you have to configure one of your B7800 as FC-Router.

You need the Integrated Routing License for one of your B7800.

Enable the FC-Router on the B7800 with the Integrated Routing License.

Create IP-Interfaces on both B7800. Verify the IP-Network between both B7800.

Create FCIP-Tunnel between VE and VEX Port.

Then you have to decide if you will use ARL (Adaptive Rate Limiting), compression, etc.

Regards

Ralf

Kind Regards
Ralf
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: FCIP Configuration

Thanks for the update.

As customer has WAN link, is it advisable to go with merged fabric or non merged?

If merged fabric does require IR license?

Regards

Ansar

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: FCIP Configuration

Hi Ansar,

regarding your first question:

This depends on the quality of the WAN-Link. Is this link stable?

Do you have a commited information rate for the FCIP connection,

that means does the WAN-Link supports QoS to prevent other IP-Streams to reduce your bandwidth?

When you have a merged fabric and the WAN-Link is down the fabric segments.

When you have a merged fabric you do not need the IR license. You are using then VE-VE connection.

It is not easy to decide if you use a merged or not merged scenario.

It depends on your customer requierements and the quality of the WAN Link.

Regards Ralf

Kind Regards
Ralf
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: FCIP Configuration

Many Thnaks for the update.

It will be great if you could send me the link for FC-FC configuration.

Regards

Ansar

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: FCIP Configuration

Hi Ansar,

if you have FOS V7 you can use the following Document:

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/product_manuals/B_SAN/FOS_FCIP_AdminGd_v701.pdf

Regards

Ralf

Kind Regards
Ralf
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: FCIP Configuration

Hello,

As customer does not have IR licence, they have decided yo go with

merged Fabric. As of now both PR and DR systems are in the same campus,

connected through their IP network.                               
                                                                  

Router has 2 Copper SFP's connected to GE0 and GE1. currently we are   

only using GE0. I have connected ethernet cable to the Ge0 port,  

assigned IP address and created IProute also, but GE0 does not come up.

Port status shows online with no sync,no light on the port. I have

changed eth cable, swapped SFP from GE1 to GE0, still does not help.   

need your support in resolving the issue.   If you have any suggestions pls let me know.

Ansar                   

         

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.