Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-15-2006

Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Hi all,

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Hi Bernardo,....therefore check please here the Config is correct.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Bernardo,

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-15-2006

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Thanks for the Feedback.Berni

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Berni,Probably is here the problem ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-15-2006

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Everything on 2GB, still the same.Berni

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-15-2006

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Problem solved, Cisco IVR + NAT was enabled on tuesday and generated a problem on the SAN Topology of the Brocades.Berni

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Berni,

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Hi Berni,problem solved , any News ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-15-2006

Re: Error "Switch not ready for F or L ports"

Well, it seems to be a Bug on Brocade due that Cisco generates a virtual Domain ID (97) in order to be able to make the routing between VSAN's, Brocade interprets this as a physical Switch that is not responding.Berni

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.