Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
db
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-20-2009

Direct attach storage to 7500E for FCIP config?

Hi,

I have a pair of IBM SAN04B-R (7500E) routers one at each remote site. The local san fabrics in each site don;t have enough ports/correct licenses to allow for connecting the FC Routers to them plus the replication ports I require for the storage devices I want to try to get replicating. Is it possible to use the FC ports 0 & 1 on the routers as F ports so I can plug the storage directly into them and then still allow FCIP tunnelingso that I can allow both storage devices to see each other and setup replication?

Cheers

DB

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Direct attach storage to 7500E for FCIP config?

yes, the 7500 is Basic a standard Switch, but whit additional license, like FCIP, and other feature.

F_Port are standard port.

TechHelp24
db
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-20-2009

Re: Direct attach storage to 7500E for FCIP config?

That's great, thanks for that. Would you have any tips on how to set this up by any chance? I have been trying to follow the docs but it suggests setting the port on one side to be a VEX port and the other will come up as a VE port but this doesn't seem to be working. If I set the ports on either side as VE ports the tunnel appears to come up but I'm not sure how to test it? Also how can I allow the storage devices plugged into FC ports 0 & 1 on the router see the storage on the other side, do I just create LSAN zones on both sides and this adds the routing? When I do a fcrfabricshow I don't see anything so am confised as to how that's going to work?

Cheers

DB

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Direct attach storage to 7500E for FCIP config?

db, whatever is your name....

the 7500E consist as 4 ports Switch:

2 Fibre Channel (E, F, FL, EX) ports and 2 Gigabit Ethernet (VE, VEX)

I understand you so that you want to use both port FC 0+1 as an F_Port, is correct ?

whit other word, the solution is very simple, you just need to use this both Port 0+1 at both site as F_Port, this both F_Port are member the same Zoning ( FC and Eth ) both SAN End-to-End each Remote site are connect trough FCIP at the Eth Port.

This is a dead easy configuration.

TechHelp24
db
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-20-2009

Re: Direct attach storage to 7500E for FCIP config?

Techhelp24,

Thanks for the comments, I'm not having much luck with setting this up though, (probably a lot to do with my inexperience!). I'm using the following commands on either router:

RouterA

switchdisable
fosconfig --disable fcr
fcrconfigure (set fabric ID to 20)
fosconfig --enable fcr
switchenable
portdisable ge0
portdisable 16
portcfgpersistentdisable ge0
portcfgpersistentdisable 16
portcfgvexport 16 -a 1 -f 30 -d 1
portcfg ipif ge0 create x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0 1500
portcfg iproute ge0 create x.x.x.x 255.255.0.0 x.x.x.x
portcfg fciptunnel ge0 create 0 x.x.x.x x.x.x.x 9000 -c
portcfgpersistentenable ge0
portcfgpersistentenable 16
portenable ge0
portenable 16


RouterB

switchdisable
fosconfig --disable fcr
fcrconfigure (set fabric ID to 21)
fosconfig --enable fcr
switchenable
portdisable ge0
portdisable 16
portcfgpersistentdisable ge0
portcfgpersistentdisable 16
portcfg ipif ge0 create x.x.x.x 255.255.0.0 1500
portcfg iproute ge0 create x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0 x.x.x.x
portcfg fciptunnel ge0 create 0 x.x.x.x x.x.x.x 9000 -c
portcfgpersistentenable ge0
portcfgpersistentenable 16
portenable ge0
portenable 16

However what I see is that the tunnel comes up but after about a minute falls over and the error on the tunnel at the VEX port side on RouterA is:

Failed to init in time

Any ideas what this error message might mean, can't seem to find any hints on the forums anywhere. Or have I made a mistake with my config somewhere?

Cheers

DB

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Direct attach storage to 7500E for FCIP config?

db,

--->>> "Failed to init in time"

is a error from a Fabric environment,

I need please more info, as below, please create TWO different file:

a) Exact FOS Release both 7500E

b) attached switches to router a and b , and exact FOS Release.

3) output from, fabricshow + fcrfabricshow + nsshow + switchshow + errshow +  both 7500 a and b

...not sure, but it looks like that the error is in the Fabric ID / configuration.

Message was edited by: TechHelp24

TechHelp24
db
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-20-2009

Re: Direct attach storage to 7500E for FCIP config?

Hi Techhelp24,

Attached are files containing the relevant info for RouterA and RouterB, I don;t have any switches connected to these routers, just storage devices directly connected to FC ports 0 &1. I've cleaned the IP address info but it may also help to understand that these routers are on separate subnets either side of a VPN tunnel.

Thanks

DB

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Direct attach storage to 7500E for FCIP config?

db,

again as mentioned in my preview post!

The 7500E consist as 4 ports Switch:

2 Fibre Channel (E, F, FL, EX) ports and 2 Gigabit Ethernet (VE, VEX)

I note  from output RouterA

16  16   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Failed to init in time)

the Port is Offline also Not-Licensed, and you cannot connect any Device to a not licensed Port.

Port 0+1 show as connected, is thiw the array ?

0   0   id    N4   Online           F-Port  20:46:00:a0:b8:11:62:32
1   1   id    N4   Online           F-Port  20:47:00:a0:b8:11:62:32

The both Eth Port are the Tunnel port is correct ?

what kind of device is connected to Port 0+1 and to Port 16 ?

Are Both Router 7500E ?

You use at the Moment Total 3 FC Port, but only TWO are licensed.

what say the "licenseshow" output ?



TechHelp24
db
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-20-2009

Re: Direct attach storage to 7500E for FCIP config?

Techhelp24,

Licenseshow on both routers shows:

RouterA:admin> licenseshow
bddcbdbcRSceedcw:
    Unknown1 license
cQQcRydSzdRRdS7:
    Unknown2 license
bSQdSQRScQcTReTW:
    Extended Fabric license
Rcezdc99SUdf0e5:
    Fabric Watch license
Rcezdc99SSlf0eB:
    High-Performance Extension over FCIP/FC license

RouterB:admin> licenseshow
SSyScdd9yRTTzTdl:
    Unknown1 license
bcRbczybzbcdScdv:
    Unknown2 license
R9SbbQby99SATcco:
    Extended Fabric license
bRd99SczcyeSeAAe:
    Fabric Watch license
bRd99SczcycaeAAk:
    High-Performance Extension over FCIP/FC license

The device connected to FC 0+1 on RouterA is and IBM DS4800 storage array (controller A in FC port 0 and controller B in FC port 1), and on RouterB it is an IBM DS5100 storage array (controller A in FC port 0 and controller B in FC port 1).

The devices attached to port 16 is the FCIP tunnel between the two routers as they are the Virtual E-ports, is this correct?

The tunnel had gone down when I ran that switchshow, if I persistendisable then enable the ge0 ports and port 16 on either side the tunnel will come up active for 2 minutes and the switchshow shows the follow for port 16 on RouterA and B:

Router A (configured as VEX port):

16  16   --    --   Online           VEX-Port 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00 "" (fabric id = 30 )

RouterB (left unconfigured so should be VE port, is this right?)

16  16   --    --   Online           G-Port

Thanks for the help so far, really appreciate it!

(BTW I'm downloading the latest FabOS at the moment and will apply to both 7500s in case this helps at all. )

Cheers

DB

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Direct attach storage to 7500E for FCIP config?

Hi db,

--->>>The devices attached to port 16 is the FCIP tunnel between the two routers as they are the Virtual E-ports, is this correct?

No, as follow reason.

Port 16 is not Licesend, ( or exact to say, only Port 0+1 are licesend) so you cannot use other Port excepted 0+1 and both GE Port.

I really don't understand which sense make you this SAN.....

Your have TWO Array, the one is connect to Site A the other to Site B, both Router are not connected to other SAN Switches or Devices.

Just a stupid question, how come the Datas of both Array's ?

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.