Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-10-2011

DS-4700M - Console has garbage on the screen.. Help!

So I have a DS-4700M that is booting and has a Error LED lit up.  I have tried consoling into the device but using a null modem cable all I see is garbage on boot.

Has anyone seen this type of issue?  Anything else I can try?  I've tried different flow controls, baud rates, etc on the console and so far nothing readable.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: DS-4700M - Console has garbage on the screen.. Help!

AFIAK rs232 uses 9600/8/1/no/off to get to the console.

Do you have a support contract on that switch/ If so get it swapped.

Most likely culprit is internal CF card

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-10-2011

Re: DS-4700M - Console has garbage on the screen.. Help!

No warranty unfortunately.   So a bad CF card will give garbled data on the console?

Is there any possible home-brew fix for this?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: DS-4700M - Console has garbage on the screen.. Help!

Parameter as mentioned by Dion are Incorrect !

First at all, McDATA required 57600 Baud Rate, other rate not work.

Configure the Port Settings parameters as follows:

—Bits per second -57600.

—Data bits -8.

—Parity -None.

—Stop bits -1.

— Flow control -Hardware or None.

We assume the CF is Corrupted, but that another story....

you shold be able to Login trough Serial Connection in Boot-Prompt mode.

Make sure you have correct Serial cable.

let me know.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-10-2011

Re: DS-4700M - Console has garbage on the screen.. Help!

I'll give those a shot shortly.

I am using a null modem cable, works fine for other devices that need null modem setup (Dell Powerconnect switches, etc).

I had been trying 9600 and getting garbled info. Hoping it makes a difference.

Even with a bad CF card, I should still see boot info though correct?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: DS-4700M - Console has garbage on the screen.. Help!

--->>> I am using a null modem cable,...

1) you need a Asynch RS-232 Null Modem Cable

--->>>Hoping it makes a difference.

2) that make a big difference, otherwise I would no Post such answer here.

--->>>I should still see boot info though correct?

3) bevore you continued with any next step, provide that the First work.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-10-2011

Re: DS-4700M - Console has garbage on the screen.. Help!

Alright.. I was able to get rid of the majority of the garbled data by resetting to 57600 baud rate, then I got rid of the rest of the garbled data by resetting that to 115200.  I can get in to the console now.

I have performed a PSWD_RESET on the device and can reach it via the web portal on 192.168.123.75 IP, however when prompted for Login/Password I cannot get in with Administrator/password which I believe is the default.

Thanks for all the help so far.  Just need to be able to get into this one, any suggestions?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: DS-4700M - Console has garbage on the screen.. Help!

Fine that work with the Console Login.

If you are now able to see the Web GUI that sound good.

"Administrator" and "password" is correct.

--->>>...can reach it via the web portal on....

As fair as I remeber, in some case.... some services Stopped and the Switch not allow to Login.

Is long time ago,....... and we have discussed here in the Community about any similary Problem with another User.

I must see to find now this procedure to restart the Services,

I'm sorry but not I dont remeber at the moment the procedure.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-10-2011

Re: DS-4700M - Console has garbage on the screen.. Help!

Thanks for all the help so far.  I've been searching the forums here but haven't come up with anything else.  I've done the PSWD_RESET as the Poweruser, reset the nvram, etc and nothing seems to allow me to hit the internal URL.  It's almost like the nvram actually isn't being cleared, since the IP is staying the same (192.168.123.x) instead of resetting to something else.

I get prompted for username and password, I've tried Administrator/password, Administrator/level-2, etc.  Nothing seems to work.  I'll keep looking but so far it's just looking like it won't let me reset anything.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: DS-4700M - Console has garbage on the screen.. Help!

Try follow please,

login now trough the console, and change the IP Address / Subnet.

in some case this can help

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.