Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Accepted Solution

DCX Change Slot - port error

Hi all!

 

My case is about a Slot replace on a DCX 4S Backbone. After the change, one port is fault. This port is an ISL port. I check the Port health, and FO too, and is OK. Change SFPs, loop FO and port in both sides of the conn.

In the log, the count grows in the items "link Failure" and "Outbound Offline Sequence".

Any ideas about what is wrong? 

 

Thanks !!!

 

Cesar

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: DCX Change Slot - port error

Hi Cesar,

 

What error are you seen? According to the description provided, there could be an issue with the connectivity to the other end of the ISL.

 

please post the output of:

portshow <port>

portcfgshow <port>

portstatsshow <port>

switchshow |grep <port>

 

 

 

Rgds,

Felipon

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-05-2010

Re: DCX Change Slot - port error

Hi Felipon!

Thanks for the Reply. In the last few days we check the FO, and the results was good. There's no problem whith the Fiber Channel.

I attach a file with the output of the commands that you show me, in both ports of the ISL. The ports was moved to the switch 127 to preserve the health of the ISL in the Switch1 (ISL).

 

Regards!
Cesar

I hope that you understand my english! 

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: DCX Change Slot - port error

There may be an issue with the link communication or the sfp could be faulted...

have you tried to portdisable/portenable both ends?

 

please post the output of: 

 

switchshow |grep -e 34 -e 247

sfpshow 3/2

 

 

rgds

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-05-2010

Re: DCX Change Slot - port error

Hi!

 

I send the output.

 

regards!

Cesar

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-05-2010

Re: DCX Change Slot - port error

Switch1 -F


Test:FID127:admin> switchshow |grep -e 34 -e 247
34 3 2 02f740 id N8 Port_Flt FC LD
Test:FID127:admin> sfpshow 3/2
Identifier: 3 SFP
Connector: 7 LC
Transceiver: 5401101200000000 2,4,8_Gbps SM lw Long_dist
Encoding: 1 8B10B
Baud Rate: 85 (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u: 25 (units km)
Length 9u: 250 (units 100 meters)
Length 50u (OM2): 0 (units 10 meters)
Length 50u (OM3): 0 (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:0 (units 10 meters)
Length Cu: 0 (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: BROCADE
Vendor OUI: 00:05:1e
Vendor PN: 57-0000080-01
Vendor Rev: A
Wavelength: 1310 (units nm)
Options: 001a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable
BR Max: 0
BR Min: 0
Serial No: UBA111301002141
Date Code: 110731
DD Type: 0x68
Enh Options: 0xf0
Status/Ctrl: 0x82
Alarm flags[0,1] = 0x0, 0x0
Warn Flags[0,1] = 0x0, 0x0
Alarm Warn
low high low high
Temperature: 36 Centigrade -40 90 -10 85
Current: 31.670 mAmps 2.000 95.000 2.000 80.000
Voltage: 3226.4 mVolts 2700.0 3800.0 2970.0 3630.0
RX Power: -3.1 dBm (484.8uW) 1.0 uW 1260.0 uW 25.0 uW 1129.9 uW
TX Power: 1.5 dBm (1418.3 uW) 800.0 uW 6000.0 uW 1000.0 uW 5000.0 uW
State transitions: 3
Last poll time: 06-19-2014 Localtime Thu 16:54:56
Test:FID127:admin>

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Switch2 –V
Test:FID127:admin> switchshow |grep -e 34 -e 247
34 3 2 01f740 id N8 In_Sync FC LD
Test:FID127:admin> sfpshow 3/2
Identifier: 3 SFP
Connector: 7 LC
Transceiver: 5401101200000000 2,4,8_Gbps SM lw Long_dist
Encoding: 1 8B10B
Baud Rate: 85 (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u: 25 (units km)
Length 9u: 250 (units 100 meters)
Length 50u (OM2): 0 (units 10 meters)
Length 50u (OM3): 0 (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:0 (units 10 meters)
Length Cu: 0 (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: BROCADE
Vendor OUI: 00:05:1e
Vendor PN: 57-0000080-01
Vendor Rev: A
Wavelength: 1310 (units nm)
Options: 001a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable
BR Max: 0
BR Min: 0
Serial No: UBA111301000141
Date Code: 110728
DD Type: 0x28
Enh Options: 0xf0
State transitions: 1
Last poll time: 06-09-2014 Localtime Mon 12:26:51
Test:FID127:admin>

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: DCX Change Slot - port error

cesar,

 

you wrote:

 

--->>>My case is about a Slot replace on a DCX 4S Backbone. 

 

accordly the latest post and th eoutput the DCX is configure with FID = Fabric ID 127, however Default is 128

 

Question:

 

have your configure Logical Switch beetwen the DCX ?

 

and what you meaning with "Slot replace" ?

 

have you moved the Port Blade from One Slot to another, in example from slot 1 to slot 3 or have replace the Blade due defective ?

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-05-2010

Re: DCX Change Slot - port error

Hi TechHelp24!

 

The case is about a Blade replace because the blade due defective. This Blade is inserted in the Slot 3, with two ports ISL on de BASE Switch 1. This ports are 3/2 and 3/47.

After the replace, the 3/2 port don't reestablish the link.

This link is configured between 2 Brocade, with the same configuration (slot/port) in two remote sites, witch interconect across a DWDM. I loop the fiber and response positive to both sides, but, when enable the ports, there is not link.

We move the port from BASE to TEST to isolate the afected ports.

 

Thanks!

Cesar

 

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-05-2010

Re: DCX Change Slot - port error

Hi all!

 

Well, finally the link is up. I find a solution cleaning the fibre "again".

I greatly appreciate the support given

 

Thanks!

 

Cesar

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.