Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2004

Could 1 Gb SFP GBIC work as 2 Gb SFP GBIC ?

Could anyone explain to me: is possible that 1 Gb SFP GBIC works as a 2 Gb one?

Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-16-2003

Re: Could 1 Gb SFP GBIC work as 2 Gb SFP GBIC ?

Hum... In my idea GBIC were for 1 GB and SFP for 2 GB... And GBIC and SFP don't have the same connectors... GBIC have SC connectors and SFP have LC connectors...But maybe you had a 1 GB equipment with 2 GB SFP's...

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.