Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Connecting Brocade switches across buildings

I have two brocade islands in two sperate buildings (three blocks apart). I have one port in each brocade island connected to the brocade on the other building. The ports used for MirrorView. I have brocade 4900 switch on each end.

I want to connect another port on both islands and trunk both ports , so Mirrorview runs over those two ports instead of only one port..

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildings

---- I want to connect another port on both islands and trunk both ports , so Mirrorview runs over those two ports instead of only one port..

and how does it continue ? what is yours question ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildings

My question is how to trunk the second port on each side with the first port already configured to run MirrorView.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildings

Do you want to create a New Trunk, or add this New Port in the existing Active trunk ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

I want to add new port to existing trunk.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

Synopsis

portcfgtrunkport port mode

Description

Use this command to enable or disable trunking on a port. Use switchCfgTrunk to enable or disable

trunking on all ports of a switch.

When the command is executed to update the trunking configuration, the port to which the

configuration applies is disabled and subsequently re-enabled with the new trunking configuration.

Traffic through the ports may be temporarily disrupted.

Disabling trunking fails if a Trunk Area (TA) is enabled on the port. Use the portTrunkArea command

to remove the TA before disabling trunking.





TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

Hello,

Here is the output from trunkshow on one of teh switches.

Switch:admin> trunkshow

1:  0-> 39 20:00:00:05:2e:87:4e:a5   1 deskew 15 MASTER

I want to add port 40 to this trunk, is the following command looks right

Switch:admin> portcfgtrunkport 15/40 1

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

The best solution, you create a New 2 Port Trunk,after set as Active both site, remove the single Trunk.

When you add a second port to the active Trunk, you lost the connection.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

Intrrupting MirrorView for seconds won`t be an issue as long as it is going to come back up and resynchonize.. At this point , I want to get the exact mechanics to add port 40 to trunk group 1

Switch:admin> trunkshow

1:  0-> 39 20:00:00:05:2e:87:4e:a5   1 deskew 15 MASTER

Trunk Group is 1 , Master port is 0 ,  Domain 1
Do I replace slot number in portcfgtrunkport by Trunk Group number? as below

Switch:admin>  portcfgtrunkport 1/40  1

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connecting Brocade switches across buildingsI

ups.. sorry please.

i had not read that with the mirror view.

yes, add the port to a active trunk is the simple way in this case.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.