Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-26-2014
Accepted Solution

Connect Media Converter to Brocade Fibre Switch Brocade 2800 and 3850

Dear all. I got a problem in connecting Media Converter to the Fibre Switch Brocade 2800 and 3850. 

 

1. I connect the Netlink HTB-1100s (1310nm, fiber to 10/100mbps Ethernet RJ45) to the brocade silkworm 2800, the status of port said "No_Sync". The led port on Brocade silkworm show Orange color.This silkworm use Finisar 1319P-5A module (1Gbps, 1310nm), then to make sure the module is not fault, I use the dual SC line to loop back 2 module. It shows Green light blinking, beside that I also tried to loopback on the module by the loopback card and it still ok (Green light blinking).I thought because the speed different so I change to another Media Converter.

 

2. I change into Olink Media converter 1Gbps, when I plug the fiber cable, still orange light. Still "No_Sync"

 

3. I have a hypothesis that the module is not compatible, after open the media converter I saw it made from 9xpins transceiver. So, I change into Aptek link product, a media converter with SFP cage. I put the sfp module inside (finisar FTRJ8519P1BNL - 850nm) and on the Silkworm 2800 I put the module GBIC Finisar FTRJ8519P-5A.

Still "No-Sync"!

 

4. To make sure no fault on switch, I connect the cable between Brocade 2800 use 850nm GBIC and 3850 use 850nm SFP module. Hmmm, of course, Green light, port "Online".

 

I know these switches are old ones, but my company now need to use their fiber port to connect other router and switch at long range. 

Those of media converter is like this one:
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Fiber-Optical-Media-Converter-10-100Mbps-RJ45-Single-mode-Converter-25KM/1909186164.html

 

And the SFP converter is like this one: 

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Tp-Link-GB-Sfp-Media-Converter-MC220L-/351157571108?pt=US_CSUs_DSUs&hash=item51c29f4e24


Hope someone can show me where I got wrong and some ideas to solve this. 

 

Thank all.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connect Media Converter to Brocade Fibre Switch Brocade 2800 and 3850

phule,

 

such media converter are intended for IP Based Plattforms.

 

Brocade SAN Swictehs 2800 and 3850 Port's are FC = Fibre Channel Port and cannot be connected as/to IP/Ethernet Port or other IP/Ethernet Devices.

 

( btw all most new generation Brocade SAN Swicthes excepted Switches with IP Support i.e. FCoE don't Support IP )

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-26-2014

Re: Connect Media Converter to Brocade Fibre Switch Brocade 2800 and 3850

Thank for your reply, I understand it now, but is there any solutions for these Fibre Switch? I really need those port for extend range of other switch.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connect Media Converter to Brocade Fibre Switch Brocade 2800 and 3850

--->>>I really need those port for extend range of other switch.

 

not sure what you mean with "of other switch"

 

You can ISL = Inter Switch Link from one SAN Switch Port to another Second one SAN Switch Port and Build a Fabric, but not to IP Switches.

 

and finally,

 

-->>...but is there any solutions for these Fibre Switch?

 

this is the same by other Vendor not Matter if Brocade, Cisco or QLogic

 

 

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-26-2014

Re: Connect Media Converter to Brocade Fibre Switch Brocade 2800 and 3850

[ Edited ]

Thank you. If I want to build a IP fiber network switch, which one I should pick ? I'm applying an IP automation system.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connect Media Converter to Brocade Fibre Switch Brocade 2800 and 3850

if you want to Build a Fabric, in simple words... If you want to Connect both 2800 to 3850, you need just a FC Cable SC-LC

 

see Image in this Google URL.

 

https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&site=imghp&tbm=isch&source=hp&biw=1280&bih=602&q=FC+Cable+SC-LC&oq=FC+Cable+SC-LC&gs_l=img.3...1979.7717.0.8138.14.7.0.7.7.0.56.376.7.7.0.msedr...0...1ac.1.60.img..4.10.381.iP0kf_O8QT0#facrc=_&imgdii=_&imgrc=YkKm...

 

--->>>which one I should pick ?

 

there is no Port Priority on Switch Side

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connect Media Converter to Brocade Fibre Switch Brocade 2800 and 3850

--->>> If I want to build a fiber network switch, which one I should pick ?

 

--->>>If I want to build a IP fiber network switch, which one I should pick ? I'm applying an IP automation system.

 

Again, those Switches NOT support IP, this are Native FC / SAN Switches, and cannot be used in a Mixed IP / Ethernet Environments.

 

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-26-2014

Re: Connect Media Converter to Brocade Fibre Switch Brocade 2800 and 3850

Now I have a conclusion to my project. 

 

I want to build an IP Fiber network to extend range of controlling devices (over 5km) : 

 

Control room --> IP fiber rack --> IP switch (cisco, juniper ...) --> RTU (remote terminal Unit)

 

So in the IP fiber rack I will apply the fiber media converter. 

 

2 switch 2800 and 3850 will be saved later for the SAN.

 

 

Thank you for make me understand about fibre channel switches. Cost over 400$ for those but anyway, it's good to learn.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.