Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-16-2011

Connect Brocade M5424 to a Qlogic Stack

Hi.

I currently have a Qlogic core stack consisting of 4xSANbox5202 and 1xSANbox5602 switches running firmware version 7.4.0.22.0

I am trying to connect 2x Brocade M5424 Blade Chassis switches running firmware version 6.4.2 to the Stack via ISL.

On the Qlogic Switches I have changed the ISL Ports from GL Ports to G Ports.

The Brocade Switches have NO Zoning Configuration.

The Qlogic Switches have the current production Zoning Running on them.

I have set and fixed the Domain IDs as follows:

SANbox1 = 97(0x61)

SANbox2 = 98(0x62)

SANbox3 = 99(0x63)

SANbox4 = 100(0x64)

SANbox5 = 101(0x65)

Brocade1 = 102 (0x66)

Brocade2 = 103 (0x67)

Have also ensured that config values are the same on all switches:

R_A_TOV = 10000

E_D_TOV = 2000

The Brocade Switches have the following licenses:

- Enhanced Group Management

- Fabric

- 8 Gig FC

- Trunking

If I just connect the ISL cable without changing the Interoperability Mode of the Brocade from Brocade Native Fabric Mode I get:

"port 18, Mode incompatible4." as the Ports Isolate.

If I connect the ISL cable after changing the Interoperability Mode of the Brocade to McDATA Open Fabric Mode

All seems well and fabrics seem to merge with the Active Zone Set from the Qlogic Stack been shown as the Effective Configuration.

Now comes the problem I am having. From the Qlogic Side I can see the HBAs of the Servers connected to the Brocade Switch when I perform Zoning so I can Zone the HBAs to the required Storage Connect to the Qlogic Switches. When quering the Zoning on the Bricade it shows it is active.

From the Brocade Side when looking at the Name Server in Web Tools I do NOT see anything connected to the Qlogic Swicthes.

Now when in my Storge Devices I do not see the HBAs that where Zoned from the Brocade switches so I can't connect Storage to them.

Does anyone have any idea what I must still configure in order to still have a full fabric and how to get the HBAs and storage to see each other?

Please help!!!!

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Connect Brocade M5424 to a Qlogic Stack

Hi davidd1,

My best advise would be to use M5424 in Access Gateway mode to avoid interoperability configuration.

QLogic switches also support a feature called Transparent Routing that allows connectivity with native Brocade and Cisco fabrics. This is more of a FCR than a single-fabric setup though and might not fit well into your environment.

For a "foreign edge switch" scenario NPIV mode is still preferred.

Hope this helps,

Linar

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-16-2011

Re: Connect Brocade M5424 to a Qlogic Stack

Would really like full fabric as we would like to connect some storage to the 8Gb Fibre connections supplied by the Brocade Switches.

If I understand you can't do this in Access Gateway Mode this would make it a very expensive pass through module, only with the choice of using less fibre cables.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Connect Brocade M5424 to a Qlogic Stack

If I understand you can't do this in Access Gateway Mode this would make it a very expensive pass through module, only with the choice of using less fibre cables.

And have failover, f-port trunking and more, it's not "just" an passthrough module with less cables.

That said i don't see a reason why you can't connect storage to a switch in AG mode.

But before you even consider it, first measure the current Bandwidth used and ask yourself "do i really need 8G on my storage ports?"

And if I do "would I connect them outside the core?"

I my opinion you should only use the M5424 as means to connect blades to the rest off your FC environment and leave storage on the Qlogic stack.

If you do need 8G then consider placing 8G ports in your stack.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-16-2011

Re: Connect Brocade M5424 to a Qlogic Stack

Fair points all yes. It is not just a simple pass through module.

And (after more research) it seems you can connect storage to it, but there are careful configuration issues that must be taken into account when doing so.

But this still does not offer a solution to my original question.

What am I missing?

What have I overlooked?

Surely this must be able to work as Qlogic is suppose to support Brocade in Open Mode.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Connect Brocade M5424 to a Qlogic Stack

No its not the answer you're looking for.

Unfortunatly I'm not the one who can give you that answer as dI do not have experience with Qlogic Switches not McDATA fabric modes.

The AG mode is, as linar.ziatdinov already mentioned, the preffered method because is does away with Interop mode and thus easier to accomplish.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-16-2011

Re: Connect Brocade M5424 to a Qlogic Stack

What I have noticed after more playing is that if the storage is on the QLogic Switch the ISL is connected to I can see the Storage from the Brocade Switch with the correct zoning in place.

If I do a nscamshow I get these results.

1. For the switches the ISL is not connected I get a count of 1 and only the First Device on the Switch..

2. For the switch with the ISL connected I get the Storage connected to it (The only device).

3. For the another Brocade Switch connected via ISL to the same Qlogic switch I get the HBA connected to it.

Don't know if this sheds any light on what I might have missed?

BrocadeM5424-1-Chassis05:admin> nscamshow
nscam show for remote switchesSmiley Frustratedwitch entry for 97
  state  rev    owner  cap_available
  known         0xfffc66 1
  Device list: count 1
    Type Pid    COS     PortName                NodeName
    N    610000;      3;21:00:00:13:72:ff:4c:23;20:00:00:13:72:ff:4c:23;
        FC4s: FCP
        NodeSymb: "FCI/O-CARD2Gb/s FW:v3.03.25 DVR:v9.1.7.16"
        Fabric Port Name: 20:00:00:c0:dd:07:37:75
        Permanent Port Name: 21:00:00:13:72:ff:4c:23
        Device type: Physical Unknown(initiator/target)
        Port Index: 0
        Share Area: No
        Device Shared in Other AD: No
        Redirect: No
        Partial: No
Switch entry for 98
  state  rev    owner  cap_available
  known         0xfffc66 1
  Device list: count 1
    Type Pid    COS     PortName                NodeName
    N    620000;      3;21:00:00:13:72:ff:51:23;20:00:00:13:72:ff:51:23;
        FC4s: FCP
        NodeSymb: "FCI/O-CARD2Gb/s FW:v3.03.25 DVR:v9.1.7.16"
        Fabric Port Name: 20:00:00:c0:dd:07:3a:4e
        Permanent Port Name: 21:00:00:13:72:ff:51:23
        Device type: Physical Unknown(initiator/target)
        Port Index: 0
        Share Area: No
        Device Shared in Other AD: No
        Redirect: No
        Partial: No
Switch entry for 99
  state  rev    owner  cap_available
  known         0xfffc66 1
  Device list: count 1
    Type Pid    COS     PortName                NodeName
    N    630000;      3;21:00:00:13:72:ff:51:25;20:00:00:13:72:ff:51:25;
        FC4s: FCP
        NodeSymb: "FCI/O-CARD2Gb/s FW:v3.03.25 DVR:v9.1.7.16"
        Fabric Port Name: 20:00:00:c0:dd:07:34:07
        Permanent Port Name: 21:00:00:13:72:ff:51:25
        Device type: Physical Unknown(initiator/target)
        Port Index: 0
        Share Area: No
        Device Shared in Other AD: No
        Redirect: No
        Partial: No
Switch entry for 100
  state  rev    owner  cap_available
  known         0xfffc66 1
  Device list: count 1
    Type Pid    COS     PortName                NodeName
    N    640000;      3;21:00:00:13:72:ff:4f:7f;20:00:00:13:72:ff:4f:7f;
        FC4s: FCP
        NodeSymb: "FCI/O-CARD2Gb/s FW:v3.03.25 DVR:v9.1.7.16"
        Fabric Port Name: 20:00:00:c0:dd:07:37:4c
        Permanent Port Name: 21:00:00:13:72:ff:4f:7f
        Device type: Physical Unknown(initiator/target)
        Port Index: 0
        Share Area: No
        Device Shared in Other AD: No
        Redirect: No
        Partial: No
Switch entry for 101
  state  rev    owner  cap_available
  known         0xfffc66 1
  Device list: count 2
    Type Pid    COS     PortName                NodeName
    N    650d00;      3;50:00:40:20:02:fc:17:fb;20:02:00:04:02:fc:17:fb;
        FC4s: FCP
        Fabric Port Name: 20:0d:00:c0:dd:0d:a7:02
        Permanent Port Name: 50:00:40:20:02:fc:17:fb
        Device type: Physical Unknown(initiator/target)
        Port Index: 13
        Share Area: No
        Device Shared in Other AD: No
        Redirect: No
        Partial: No
    N    650e00;      3;50:00:40:22:02:fc:17:fb;21:02:00:04:02:fc:17:fb;
        FC4s: FCP
        Fabric Port Name: 20:0e:00:c0:dd:0d:a7:02
        Permanent Port Name: 50:00:40:22:02:fc:17:fb
        Device type: Physical Unknown(initiator/target)
        Port Index: 14
        Share Area: No
        Device Shared in Other AD: No
        Redirect: No
        Partial: No
Switch entry for 103
  state  rev    owner  cap_available
  known   v642  0xfffc66 1
  Device list: count 1
    Type Pid    COS     PortName                NodeName
    N    670100;    2,3;10:00:00:00:c9:a9:fd:91;20:00:00:00:c9:a9:fd:91;
        FC4s: FCP
        Fabric Port Name: 20:01:00:05:33:44:f2:c3
        Permanent Port Name: 10:00:00:00:c9:a9:fd:91
        Device type: Physical Initiator
        Port Index: 1
        Share Area: No
        Device Shared in Other AD: No
        Redirect: No
        Partial: No
BrocadeM5424-1-Chassis05:admin>
BrocadeM5424-1-Chassis05:admin> nsallshow
{
610000 620000 630000 640000 650d00 650e00 660100 670100
8 Nx_Ports in the Fabric }
BrocadeM5424-1-Chassis05:admin>
External Moderator
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Connect Brocade M5424 to a Qlogic Stack

I've a Fabric by Customer with Total TWO SANbox 5600 and FW 7.x, and FOS 6.2.x on Standalone Switches, 4100, 5100, and 5300 in Native Fabric Mode without NPIV, all work fine.

I've here a SANbox 5200, and Brocade 4100 with 6.4.2b, I'll try tomorrow to build a Fabric with 6.4 FOS and let you know.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-16-2011

Re: Connect Brocade M5424 to a Qlogic Stack

Thanks will be much appreciated.

Like I said previously - it should work - I must have missed something. Proberbly small.

If you get yours working - could you please supply the basic steps you followed.

Thanks in advance.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-16-2011

Re: Connect Brocade M5424 to a Qlogic Stack

Ok the after some more testing I have found the following:

I configured a Qlogic 5200 and 5600 in a Stack, doing only the minimal config.

There is no zoning and the Default Zoning is set to Allow.

Then I connected a ISL between the Qlogic Stack and the Brocade M5424.

Then I connected 1 HBA to the M5425 switch.

Then I connected the Storage to the Qlogic Swhich the ISL was not on.

The name server on the Qlogic stack saw both the HBA and the Storage.

The name server on the M5424 saw both the HBA and the Storage.


Then I connected the Storage to the Qlogic Swhich the ISL was on.

The name server on the Qlogic stack saw both the HBA and the Storage.

The name server on the M5424 saw both the HBA and the Storage.

This seem very encouraging so I connected a HBA to the Qlogic switch the Storage was not on.

The name server on the Qlogic stack saw the 2xHBAs and the Storage.

The name server on the M5424 saw both the 2xHBAs and the Storage.

Looking good I though

So I connected a HBA to the Qlogic switch the Storage was on.

The name server on the Qlogic stack saw the 3xHBAs and the Storage.

The name server on the M5424 saw both the 3xHBAs and NO Storage.

I notcied the HBAs port number was lower than the storage so I connected it to a higher port number.

The name server on the Qlogic stack saw the 3xHBAs and the Storage.

The name server on the M5424 saw both the 2xHBAs and the Storage. 

So after more experimentation I determined:

The Nameserver on the Brocade M5424 only sees the First Device connected to any given Qlogic switch and that the device count for the switch is always only 1 if a device is connected or 0 if no device is connected.

So for further investigation I connected a Second Brocade M5424 via ISL to the Qlogic stack.

Then made sure each M5424 had 2xHBAs connected to it.

The name server on the Qlogic stack saw the aditional switch and 3xHBAs.

The name server on the M5424 saw the additional switch and 3xHBAs.

So multiple devices per Brocade switch seems ok even if in mixed fabric but not so for multiple devices on the Qlogic switches.

Has anyone come accross this before?

Got any advice what to check?

Does anyone know if this is a bug?




Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.