Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
Accepted Solution

Configuring ISL on Brocade 5100

Hi,

Is there a clear how-to documentation for ISL-ing two Brocade 5100's? Should be relativly easy, however I couldn't find it in "Fabric OS Administrator’s Guide" ..

Current situation:

Brocade 5100, all ports enabled are F-Ports,

fc-prod-201:FID128:admin> switchshow

switchName: fc-prod-201

switchType: 66.1

switchState: Online  

switchMode: Native

switchRole: Principal

switchDomain: 1

switchId: fffc01

switchWwn: 10:00:00:05:33:74:90:d1

zoning: ON (luns)

switchBeacon: OFF

FC Router: OFF

Fabric Name: prod_san

Allow XISL Use: OFF

LS Attributes:

I've a got another Brocade 5100 which I need to hookup to the existing switch and extend an existing fabric.

Can I use just a random spare port for ISL?

Are there requirements for ISL path-cord? like length limit etc? I plan to use 8GB ISL.

Thanks,

Vladimir

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-03-2012

Re: Configuring ISL on Brocade 5100

License show should show if you have trunking license , the trunk ports need to be E port enabled , cable needs to be OM3 blue for 8GB for short distance .

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Configuring ISL on Brocade 5100

Do I really have to use trunking? I assume one 8gb port is enough for ISL in my case as I don't see much of traffic happening on that fabric.

Vladimir

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-03-2012

Re: Configuring ISL on Brocade 5100

That should be fine , I guess . You can monitor the percentage of the trunk throughput utilization using trunkshow -perf , plus web console - performance monitor .

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Configuring ISL on Brocade 5100

Do you happen to have a "step-by-step howto" of achieving what I described in the initial post?

Vladimir

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Configuring ISL on Brocade 5100

sl0n,

to clarify:

1) Trunking is not required and not mandatory

2) ISL Basic config is very simple.

make sure each switch in the fabric have a unique Domain ID i.e. SWITCH_1 Domain ID 1 and SWITCH_2 Domain ID 2

now connect SW1 with SW2 and you have ISL Configured, nothing expecially is required.

--->>>.... "step-by-step howto"...

Download the Brocade Best Practices Guide from URL below.

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/best_practice_guides/san-design-best-practices.pdf

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Configuring ISL on Brocade 5100

Hi TechHelp24,

Thanks, the document is helpful as well.

ISL topic seems to be hot, I'd assume many users would appreciate it if Brocade could release "white paper" for that.

I'll try to ISL my switches next week and update the thread with results.

Thanks,

Vladimir

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Configuring ISL on Brocade 5100

As mentioned, in order to Formed ISL, you need just a couple of simple Basic Config.

FOS Admin Guide and Command Reference Manuals, are excellent basically DOC to understand and build a simple Fabric.

As far as i remember ISL WP was available many years ago any new is unknown to me.

I'll try to find some other DOC about ISL, if I find one I'll upload here.  

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Configuring ISL on Brocade 5100

[ Edited ]

Here are the commands I executed to to create ISL:

 

// switch_01 - the existing switch

// switch_02 - the new switch

 

1. switch_02> switchdisable

 

2. switch_02> configure

// set domain_id here, it was 1 in my case

 

3. connect inter switch link

 

3.5 Set switch_02 default zone policy to "All access":

 

switch_02> defzone --allaccess

switch_02> cfgsave

 

4. switch_02> switchenable

 

The switches do everything else automatically.

 

5. check ports status on the switches, both should be E_port:

 

switch_01 additional port info - "downstream"

switch_02 additional port info - "upstream"

 

Vladimir

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-03-2012

Re: Configuring ISL on Brocade 5100

Do we have to disable the switch to add 1 port to existing ISL to down stream ?

We have port 3 going to down stream switch which is ISL - 8GB , we need to change the cable to test so we were trying to add port 4 to the same trunk and remove cable from port 3 to test ? So we will not loose any connectivity.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.