Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-23-2011

Configure Brocade 200E for CX-3 & CX-4

Hi

We are new to SAN. Currently we are using CX-3 connected to 2 Brocade 200E switches. Recently we purchased CX4 and we have 8 ports free on each switches. Shall anyone explain the setps to connect the new CX4 to existing switch and also 2 servers. All ports are already licensed from Brocade and we are aware of configuring LUNs & Raid groups. We don't have experiance in configuring the switches and connecting the CX4 & servers to the Switch ports.

Thanks in Advance

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Configure Brocade 200E for CX-3 & CX-4

Connect your CX SP's to each switch

Connect your servers to each switch

Zone accordingly and your done.

For more detail its best to visit EMC's powerlink. powerlink.emc.com and select your product.

Attached a schematics

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-23-2011

Re: Configure Brocade 200E for CX-3 & CX-4

Hi Dion

Thanks a lot, Can you please tell me more about zone. As mentioned before, we already using these switches for CX3. So to avoid making any mistakes, it will be helpful if you point me any docs or steps in creating zones

Regards

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Configure Brocade 200E for CX-3 & CX-4

create a zone per server per fabric that needs to be connected to the new array.

per zone you'll add either

-the wwpn's of server and CX SP's

or

-ports corresponding to the where you plugged the server or SP in your switch.

If you wish to have more infomartion please post a diagram with what you have planned + relevant information (like port numbers or wwn's of storage ports etc.)

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-22-2009

Re: Configure Brocade 200E for CX-3 & CX-4

Hi Imadanamma,

Before starting anaything about zoning, since your switches were already running you perhaps have an active zone configuration.

To verify that you can enter the following command on your switch:

cfgshow

It will show you the current zoning configuration. If you post the result of this command, it will be easier to understand your configuration and help you.

Be very carefull when you work on zoning, it's not difficult, but you can easily stop all SAN access if you make a mistake. They are many rules to manage zoning in the right way, the most important to remember is the following: never work on both fabrics at the same time, always one after the other or you may disrupt your SAN traffic. With this precaution, if there is an error in your configuration, you'll affect only one path from servers to disks.

Another question: How do you manage zoning? Through DCFM?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-23-2011

Re: Configure Brocade 200E for CX-3 & CX-4

Hi

Attached the zone info for your reference, frankly speaking these zones are created by EMC specialists years back and we check it either through telnet session or through browser. We never used DFCM.

Regards

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Configure Brocade 200E for CX-3 & CX-4

Ok you use wwn zoning.

EMC have created aliassen (just a name) and assigned wwpn's to them.

port range 0-9.

In a zone they 've put two aliasses (1 initiator and 1 target)

They put all zone in a zoneset and save-enabled it.

What you have to do is the following.

On the ports you attached your new array and servers run the command portshow {portnumber}

Look for the line with portWwn of device(s) connected:

Below it you'll find the attached wwn which looks like 10:00:00:00:c9:72:3a:3d or something

If you don't see a number look for the line portState. Should it read portState: Persistently Disabled, run portcfgpersistentenable {portnumber}

Now try again.

Create an alias for every wwn, with now found wwn for above.

I prefer CLI, but you can you use the webgui if you wish.

One switch at a time.

For the port you ran portshow against do an alicreate "PORT_{the portnumber}",{wwn}

As an example alicreate PORT_10,10:00:00:00:c9:72:3a:3d . (no need for quotes here as thereis no whitespace.

Run for every new connected port.

You should have new aliasses for all your new stuff by now, create your zones

you zones are named "zone_PORT_from_PORT_to"

OK as example i using abopve alias and state the new storage is attached to port15 and alis has been made.

run zonecreate zone_PORT_10_PORT_15, PORT_10;PORT_15

Repeat for every zone needed.

Ok no add zones to you zoneset, which is named "cfg". I'll use above created zone

cfgadd cfg,zone_PORT_10_PORT_15

Now repeat for every zone made.

Now save with cfgsave

Now enable the config with cfgenable cfg

Now check is old connections still work en new connections are working.

If yes then move on to other fabric.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-22-2009

Re: Configure Brocade 200E for CX-3 & CX-4

I think your zoning configuration, even if it works fine, doesn't respect the best practices, and could bring you into troubles:

EMC choosed a WWN zoning. When you choose this kind of zoning instead of port zoning, it permits you to plug off a fiber from your switch and plug it in anywhere else in the same fabric, it will still work because the correspondance is done between WWNs and not between the switch's ports.

If you name aliases as they've done (PORT_XX) and somebody moves a fiber from a port to another you won't be able to know who is who!

I suggest you name your new aliases (and rename old ones) with the name and the port of your server or your storage, for example: myserver_portA.

If you do like that your configuration will be easier to read.

Good luck

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Configure Brocade 200E for CX-3 & CX-4

I agree that the used namingconvention isn't the best one when doing WWN Zoning and doen't help readabilty wise

However I don't agree with the part where you state you wil not be able to know who is who.

You know the servers wwn's if not look then up with tools provided bij hba vendor

You also know the wwn's of your storage boxes (and they also know the wwn of your servers if you provisioned storage)

Fabric side : Portshow ns(all/cam)show nodefind will continue to display the right wwn/id and ports. With the wwns available from servers/storage and zoning configuration you can figure out who is who.

Its not pretty its not easy but it is possible.

And if all that should fail, follow a cable to know who attaachd to what port an go from there.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-23-2011

Re: Configure Brocade 200E for CX-3 & CX-4

Hi

I find out which servers are connected (using HBAnywhere Utility), but how do I find out storage wwn. Also for the decommissioned server still it's showing with the Switch port, how can we free up the port in Switch?

Thanks all for helping us

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.