Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-13-2010

Config upload to a new switch (replacement)

Hi SAN Folks,

I have tried to upload a saved config from a damaged switch (5100) to a new 5100. But the config will not correct installed.

What is the correct procedure to replace a  demaged switch and configure it with a saved config ?

Regards,

Gunter

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Config upload to a new switch (replacement)

Well since serials are different between the switches the license part of the config will not work.

An option would be to only download an copy of the zoning info.

An other option is stripping all things that make an switch unique related to the hardware,

like the licenses but keep things like DID and upload that to the new switch.

If you're not sure upload the config from the damaged switch, perhaps we can give pointers based on your config

External Moderator
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Config upload to a new switch (replacement)

Your can edited the saved config whit Editor, by License Number, DID, etc...

Another way is your create a new cofig.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-13-2010

Re: Config upload to a new switch (replacement)

Hi dion.v.d.c ,

Thank you for your answer.

I will do a test again with your tips and look what happens.

Regards,

Gunter

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-13-2010

Re: Config upload to a new switch (replacement)

Hi TechHelp24,

Thank you for your answer.

As a have talk to dion, we will do another test with your tips - I will give an update in the next days.

Regards,

Gunter

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Config upload to a new switch (replacement)

In some FOS versions you have problems to import the config file onto the same switch if you have configure a timezone and tsclockserver.

These can not be imported and has to be delete from the configfile before you start the import.

I hope this helps,

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-13-2010

Re: Config upload to a new switch (replacement)

Thanks to all !

We have now a correct replacement of a demaged switch.

Regards,

Gunter

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.