Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-02-2010

Changing the ID of Brocade SAN Switches

I want to change the IDs of Brocade SAN switches (Model 5000, Firmware 6.2.2b) in Dual Fabric. Do I need to stop the AIX servers with RDAC multipath driver and DS4700 Storage System before ?

For the SAN switche. I know I must make a disableswitch / enableswitch.

Thank's

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: Changing the ID of Brocade SAN Switches

Hi anaoui

I'm guessing you want to make a "principal" switch in your fabric ?

This is a non-distruptive process as long as your fabrics are configured correctly , as well as your hosts i.e path managment software.

fabricprincipal -l -f

will make the switch the principal and change all the domain id's for the other switches.

Regards

David

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Changing the ID of Brocade SAN Switches

- anaoui,

--->>> I want to change the IDs of Brocade SAN switches ....

do you want to change the DID = Domain ID ?

if yes,what is the reason for a change ?

when you chnage the DID, you must re-config / re-build the zone/config

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-02-2010

Re: Changing the ID of Brocade SAN Switches

Hi,

I want to change the DID (Domain ID) to connect my Switchs to a fabric. Is it necessary to shutdown the AIX servers and DS47000 Storage System connected to the Switch before updating the DID ? I'm in a Dual Fabric configuration.

Thank's

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-04-2008

Re: Changing the ID of Brocade SAN Switches

Hi,

We have modified our DID without stop our AIX Servers recently.


We have many Brocade Switches (DCX & 4020 & 4024) and HDS Storage.

For work with AIX, the ODM drivers supply by HDS seems to write the DID in the path of the disks !

Then, when we have changed our DID, we were forced to restart our systems and unconfigure all devices.

Best regards

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Changing the ID of Brocade SAN Switches

--->>>I'm in a Dual Fabric configuration.

In Dual fabric Mode, is not necessary to shutdown the server.

But my question remain,.....

.....what is the reason for Change the DID ?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.