Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-13-2012

Cascading of Brocade 300 and Brocade 4100 San switches?

I am having 2 brocade 300 San switches configured and i want cascade them with 2 Brocade 4100 San switch.

Please help me in formulate a plan to cascade these San switches. Details are given below:

IP10.1.010.1.10.1.10.1.0
Switch NameSWITCH1SW4100SWITCH2SW4100
switchType71.23271.232
switchModeNativeNativeNativeNative
switchRolePrincipalPrincipalPrincipalPrincipal
switchDomain1111
switchIdfffc01fffc01fffc01fffc01
FOSv6.4.0av6.3.0av6.4.0av6.3.0a
Fabric LicenseYesYesYesYes
Config NameCONFIG_SWITCH1UltCONFIG_SWITCH2ult_zone
Free ports318327
External Moderator
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Cascading of Brocade 300 and Brocade 4100 San switches?

--->>>....and i want cascade them with 2 Brocade 4100 San switch.

do you want to build a single fabric ?

300 <-> 4100 <-> 4100

In such case, each switch must have a unique Domain ID, you have on all switch same DID, all other switch must have exact same config, this is most complexed,

Ideally is to create a config on one switch and clear all other config.

All Switch in the Fabric must have "fabric License"

Post output from switchshow and licenseshow

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-13-2012

Re: Cascading of Brocade 300 and Brocade 4100 San switches?

Hey Antonio, many thanks for your quick reply. All 4 san switches are in production and have their own config 300-300 in one fabric and 4100-4100 in another fabric. Want to keep config on 300 san switches and 4100 as it is and add 4100 san switches around 300 san switches like 4100>>300>>300>>4100 OR request you to suggest best possible alternative. Also want to know what will happen in fragmented ISL scenario, will the cascading work?

I've attached switchshow and licenseshow output.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: Cascading of Brocade 300 and Brocade 4100 San switches?

As you have different zone db on the 300 and 4100 you can either clear them in one switch and add them to the other switch. Or you can create identical zone databases manually.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Cascading of Brocade 300 and Brocade 4100 San switches?

From switchshow output, all switch have the same DID, and in such case ISL fragmented when you Build a Fabric.

First you should save the config on all switch before begin with any operation.

I note follow, since the most Port in both 300 are in used, you should decided to:

1) Create a Dual Fabric e.g. One 300 and One 4100

FABRIC_A: 300 DID 1 and 4100 DID 3

FABRIC_B: 300 DID 2 and 4100 DID 4

this is most secure and you have a DUAL Path

2) Planned  a maintenance Window.

--->>> Or you can create identical zone databases manually.

since you have same DID is difficult to create identical zone database on all switch, and the config ISL would segmented.

....that's really not a ideal solution.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-13-2012

Re: Cascading of Brocade 300 and Brocade 4100 San switches?

Definitely I  will be doing it in down time.Want to confirm FOS verions V6.3.0a and V6.4.0a are interoperable or do I need to upgrade FOS of 4100 to V6.4.0a?

DID can be changed in down time and I am considering to go with:

1) Create a Dual Fabric e.g. One 300 and One 4100

FABRIC_A: 300 DID 1 and 4100 DID 3

FABRIC_B: 300 DID 2 and 4100 DID 4

External Moderator
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Cascading of Brocade 300 and Brocade 4100 San switches?

FOS 6.4.x is supported and certified with 6.3.x but i would suggest to Upgrade all switch on same level.

4100 is supported till 6.4.3, Brocade 300 are supported 6.4.3 and 7.x

--->>> DID can be changed in down time and I am considering to go with:

I would create One Fabric at a Time, add alias and zone from 300 to 4100 config, then remove/delete entire config in 300, chage DID and ISL 300 to 4100. The config will be merge it self to new joined 300.

By a such small Fabric, this is a simple way.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-13-2012

Re: Cascading of Brocade 300 and Brocade 4100 San switches?

My 4100 san switches are going out of support by year end, so i will be removing them. So what I have decided is:

1. Upgrade the firmware of 4100 to 6.4.0a such that all 4 san switches will be at same firmware level.

2. Add alias and zone from 4100 to 300 then remove/delete entire config in 4100, and change domain ID

3. ISL the switches, such that configuration on 300 san switches will be propagated to 4100.

4. Repeat same procedure for other two switches.

Request you to provide your input on this.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-13-2012

Re: Cascading of Brocade 300 and Brocade 4100 San switches?

Also I want to know that HBA HP 2Gb Fibre Channel FC/GigE-TX Combo Adapter A9784-60002, will it be compatible with FOS 6.4.0a ?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Cascading of Brocade 300 and Brocade 4100 San switches?

AFAIK, A9784 is the same HBA as A9782 with the difference:

A9784 have Optic Port for FC and Copper Port for Ethernet

A9782 have instead Copper Port Optic Port for Ethernet.

A9782 from FC side is supported and certified by Brocade , and 9784 use same FC Driver, should work without any issue.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.