Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-09-2016
Accepted Solution

Can't login ds300b (tacacs misconfigured)

[ Edited ]

I have a DS300b that I setup up tacacs in the GUI. Evidently tacacs on the switch is misconfigured and is not working as now I cannot login to the switch via tacacs or local credentials.  I have consoled in the switch and every username I use it errors with cannot authenticate via tacacs.  I have rebooted it and use password recovery but it still tries to use tacacs for auth. I am stuck altough I do have the config backed up.  Is there anyway to bypass tacacs or remove it from config with first logging in the swtich.  Any help would be appreciated.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Can't login ds300b (tacacs misconfigured)

try follow,

 

unplug the Ethernet Cable, wait for +/- 30 minutes, and try to connect trough the serial port.

 

 

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-09-2016

Re: Can't login ds300b (tacacs misconfigured)

I assume using the admin account or root account?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Can't login ds300b (tacacs misconfigured)

admin

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-09-2016

Re: Can't login ds300b (tacacs misconfigured)

That did it.  I still cant get tacacs to work though.  Using Cisco ACS server.  Below is aaaconfig --show What am I missing?

 


RADIUS CONFIGURATIONS
=====================
RADIUS configuration does not exist.

LDAP CONFIGURATIONS
===================
LDAP configuration does not exist.

TACACS+ CONFIGURATIONS
=====================

Position : 1
Server : 172.30.10.115
Port : 49
Secret : mysecret
Timeout(s) : 5
Auth-Protocol: CHAP

Primary AAA Service: TACACS+
Secondary AAA Service: Switch database

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Can't login ds300b (tacacs misconfigured)

That fine.

 

about Cisco ACS, unfortunately I'm not familiar with the Platform.

 

The config show coirrect, but can you please try with Auth-Protocol PAP instead CHAP ?

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.